National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LVEALONE

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- My personal preference would be (is) to live alone.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2896 46% 46% -.82
Disagree 2182 34.7% 80.7% .11
Neither agree nor disagree 529 8.4% 89.1% 1.03
Agree 431 6.8% 95.9% 1.96
Strongly agree 255 4.1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 48.0%
1587
46.0%
703
41.6%
606
46.0%
2896
Disagree 32.9%
1087
36.8%
563
36.5%
532
34.7%
2182
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
262
8.4%
129
9.5%
138
8.4%
529
Agree 7.0%
231
5.5%
84
8.0%
116
6.8%
431
Strongly agree 4.2%
140
3.3%
50
4.5%
65
4.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
3307
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1457

6293


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.5%
558
36.5%
458
43.4%
636
50.0%
645
62.4%
532
46.0%
2829
Disagree 38.5%
493
38.0%
477
34.4%
505
33.5%
432
26.8%
228
34.7%
2135
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
117
10.7%
134
9.5%
140
6.7%
86
4.7%
40
8.4%
517
Agree 5.9%
76
9.5%
119
7.6%
112
6.4%
82
3.3%
28
6.8%
417
Strongly agree 3.0%
38
5.4%
68
5.0%
73
3.4%
44
2.8%
24
4.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1256
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1289
100.0%
852

6145


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.1%
2436
32.4%
12
46.5%
59
56.2%
221
40.9%
72
45.7%
2800
Disagree 35.1%
1895
35.1%
13
33.1%
42
30.8%
121
41.5%
73
35.0%
2144
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
464
18.9%
7
7.9%
10
4.8%
19
8.5%
15
8.4%
515
Agree 7.1%
384
10.8%
4
7.9%
10
4.1%
16
5.1%
9
6.9%
423
Strongly agree 4.1%
221
2.7%
1
4.7%
6
4.1%
16
4.0%
7
4.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
5400
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
393
100.0%
176

6133


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 55.6%
1217
40.1%
1160
42.3%
484
46.0%
2861
Disagree 29.7%
650
36.6%
1058
39.5%
451
34.7%
2159
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
137
9.9%
286
8.9%
102
8.4%
525
Agree 4.9%
108
8.6%
250
6.1%
70
6.9%
428
Strongly agree 3.6%
78
4.8%
138
3.1%
36
4.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
2190
100.0%
2892
100.0%
1143

6225


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 48.0%
189
47.6%
152
54.4%
494
45.0%
225
43.7%
1588
46.0%
2648
Disagree 38.1%
150
36.7%
117
30.9%
281
35.6%
178
35.0%
1273
34.7%
1999
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
24
7.8%
25
7.5%
68
8.0%
40
9.0%
328
8.4%
485
Agree 4.8%
19
5.6%
18
5.2%
47
8.4%
42
7.4%
270
6.9%
396
Strongly agree 3.0%
12
2.2%
7
2.0%
18
3.0%
15
4.9%
179
4.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
319
100.0%
908
100.0%
500
100.0%
3638

5759

Bookmark and Share