National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DIVERSTY

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- A diversity of ministries makes living a community life difficult.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 883 14% 14% -1.48
Disagree 2405 38.2% 52.3% -.59
Neither agree nor disagree 1255 20% 72.2% .3
Agree 1421 22.6% 94.8% 1.19
Strongly agree 325 5.2% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.4%
478
13.2%
202
14.0%
203
14.0%
883
Disagree 38.5%
1272
36.6%
559
39.5%
574
38.2%
2405
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
675
21.1%
322
17.7%
258
20.0%
1255
Agree 21.6%
714
23.2%
354
24.3%
353
22.6%
1421
Strongly agree 5.1%
169
5.9%
90
4.5%
66
5.2%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
3308
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1454

6289


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.7%
188
15.5%
193
14.8%
217
12.9%
167
11.9%
101
14.1%
866
Disagree 42.1%
539
39.6%
494
37.2%
545
36.2%
469
35.3%
301
38.2%
2348
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
220
19.1%
238
18.9%
277
22.5%
291
22.9%
195
19.9%
1221
Agree 21.5%
275
21.4%
267
23.8%
349
22.7%
294
24.4%
208
22.7%
1393
Strongly agree 4.5%
57
4.6%
57
5.4%
79
5.6%
73
5.5%
47
5.1%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1294
100.0%
852

6141


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.2%
769
16.2%
6
15.1%
19
13.3%
52
9.1%
16
14.1%
862
Disagree 38.6%
2084
45.9%
17
41.3%
52
32.2%
126
42.3%
74
38.4%
2353
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
1063
13.5%
5
22.2%
28
21.5%
84
19.4%
34
19.8%
1214
Agree 22.7%
1224
13.5%
5
15.1%
19
25.3%
99
24.0%
42
22.7%
1389
Strongly agree 4.8%
259
10.8%
4
6.3%
8
7.7%
30
5.1%
9
5.1%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
5399
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
391
100.0%
175

6128


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
265
15.4%
444
14.4%
164
14.0%
873
Disagree 36.3%
797
38.5%
1112
41.3%
470
38.2%
2379
Neither agree nor disagree 22.4%
492
19.1%
552
17.3%
197
19.9%
1241
Agree 23.8%
523
22.0%
636
21.9%
249
22.6%
1408
Strongly agree 5.4%
118
5.0%
145
5.0%
57
5.1%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
2195
100.0%
2889
100.0%
1137

6221


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.3%
44
14.4%
46
14.4%
130
14.2%
71
14.4%
524
14.2%
815
Disagree 37.7%
147
34.1%
109
38.7%
350
36.6%
183
38.9%
1415
38.3%
2204
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
91
21.3%
68
19.3%
175
19.4%
97
19.7%
717
20.0%
1148
Agree 22.6%
88
23.4%
75
21.1%
191
23.8%
119
22.6%
821
22.5%
1294
Strongly agree 5.1%
20
6.9%
22
6.5%
59
6.0%
30
4.5%
162
5.1%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
320
100.0%
905
100.0%
500
100.0%
3639

5754

Bookmark and Share