National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UNITES

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- That which most unites community members is their commitment to a single ministry.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1408 22.5% 22.5% -1.23
Disagree 2788 44.5% 67% -.29
Neither agree nor disagree 997 15.9% 82.9% .65
Agree 861 13.7% 96.6% 1.58
Strongly agree 212 3.4% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.2%
965
13.5%
205
16.4%
238
22.5%
1408
Disagree 45.0%
1486
39.3%
596
48.8%
706
44.5%
2788
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
496
18.5%
281
15.2%
220
15.9%
997
Agree 8.3%
275
22.9%
348
16.4%
238
13.7%
861
Strongly agree 2.4%
78
5.8%
88
3.2%
46
3.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
3300
100.0%
1518
100.0%
1448

6266


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.0%
319
28.7%
359
25.8%
378
16.4%
212
12.8%
108
22.5%
1376
Disagree 48.4%
618
45.3%
566
42.9%
627
45.2%
582
39.9%
336
44.6%
2729
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
156
12.3%
154
14.0%
205
19.2%
248
24.5%
206
15.8%
969
Agree 12.5%
160
11.1%
139
14.1%
207
14.9%
192
17.2%
145
13.8%
843
Strongly agree 2.0%
25
2.6%
32
3.1%
46
4.3%
55
5.6%
47
3.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1289
100.0%
842

6122


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.7%
1277
27.0%
10
19.0%
24
13.0%
50
9.8%
17
22.5%
1378
Disagree 45.3%
2440
37.8%
14
43.7%
55
38.6%
149
41.0%
71
44.7%
2729
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
794
24.3%
9
15.9%
20
25.4%
98
26.6%
46
15.8%
967
Agree 13.3%
716
5.4%
2
16.7%
21
16.8%
65
18.5%
32
13.7%
836
Strongly agree 3.0%
162
5.4%
2
4.8%
6
6.2%
24
4.0%
7
3.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
386
100.0%
173

6111


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.5%
361
27.2%
784
22.3%
253
22.5%
1398
Disagree 43.2%
943
44.0%
1268
48.3%
549
44.5%
2760
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
443
13.4%
387
13.8%
157
15.9%
987
Agree 15.0%
328
12.7%
366
13.3%
151
13.6%
845
Strongly agree 5.0%
110
2.6%
75
2.3%
26
3.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
2185
100.0%
2880
100.0%
1136

6201


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.3%
40
19.7%
62
18.6%
168
19.7%
98
25.7%
935
22.7%
1303
Disagree 35.7%
138
38.9%
122
43.9%
397
50.6%
252
45.3%
1648
44.6%
2557
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
103
20.4%
64
20.9%
189
12.0%
60
13.6%
496
15.9%
912
Agree 22.0%
85
17.5%
55
13.2%
119
14.1%
70
12.4%
450
13.6%
779
Strongly agree 5.4%
21
3.5%
11
3.4%
31
3.6%
18
2.9%
107
3.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
314
100.0%
904
100.0%
498
100.0%
3636

5739

Bookmark and Share