National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CITIZEN

Are you a citizen of the United States?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 126 2% 2% -7
Yes 6215 98% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 1.4%
48
2.8%
43
2.4%
35
2.0%
126
Yes 98.6%
3293
97.2%
1494
97.6%
1428
98.0%
6215
TOTAL 100.0%
3341
100.0%
1537
100.0%
1463

6341


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 4.7%
61
1.9%
24
1.4%
20
0.8%
10
0.8%
7
2.0%
122
Yes 95.3%
1224
98.1%
1233
98.6%
1459
99.2%
1304
99.2%
861
98.0%
6081
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
1257
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1314
100.0%
868

6203


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 1.0%
56
2.7%
1
15.0%
19
0.5%
2
23.2%
41
1.9%
119
Yes 99.0%
5391
97.3%
36
85.0%
108
99.5%
400
76.8%
136
98.1%
6071
TOTAL 100.0%
5447
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
177

6190


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 0.7%
15
1.8%
52
4.7%
54
1.9%
121
Yes 99.3%
2220
98.2%
2850
95.3%
1092
98.1%
6162
TOTAL 100.0%
2235
100.0%
2902
100.0%
1146

6283


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 5.0%
20
6.5%
21
2.6%
24
1.8%
9
1.0%
37
1.9%
111
Yes 95.0%
384
93.5%
301
97.4%
892
98.2%
493
99.0%
3628
98.1%
5698
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
322
100.0%
916
100.0%
502
100.0%
3665

5809

Bookmark and Share