National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SATISFC3

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- I derive great satisfaction from living with other religious.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 101 1.6% 1.6% -3.21
Disagree 416 6.6% 8.3% -2.08
Neither agree nor disagree 1171 18.7% 26.9% -.95
Agree 3240 51.7% 78.6% .17
Strongly agree 1338 21.4% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
52
0.9%
14
2.4%
35
1.6%
101
Disagree 5.9%
193
6.3%
96
8.8%
127
6.6%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
667
16.0%
243
18.0%
261
18.7%
1171
Agree 49.9%
1644
55.2%
839
52.2%
757
51.7%
3240
Strongly agree 22.4%
738
21.6%
329
18.7%
271
21.4%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
3294
100.0%
1521
100.0%
1451

6266


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
14
2.3%
29
1.9%
27
1.6%
20
1.3%
11
1.7%
101
Disagree 7.5%
96
9.3%
116
7.5%
109
4.4%
56
3.4%
29
6.6%
406
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
243
22.5%
281
19.7%
287
17.6%
226
12.8%
108
18.7%
1145
Agree 54.8%
701
49.8%
622
50.3%
733
53.7%
690
48.3%
409
51.6%
3155
Strongly agree 17.6%
225
16.1%
201
20.7%
301
22.9%
294
34.2%
290
21.4%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1286
100.0%
847

6118


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
86
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
1.6%
97
Disagree 6.7%
359
5.4%
2
6.5%
8
5.9%
23
10.8%
19
6.7%
411
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
1010
27.0%
10
21.8%
27
16.2%
63
21.0%
37
18.8%
1147
Agree 52.2%
2809
40.5%
15
47.6%
59
48.5%
189
50.0%
88
51.8%
3160
Strongly agree 20.7%
1115
27.0%
10
23.4%
29
27.7%
108
16.5%
29
21.1%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
5379
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
390
100.0%
176

6106


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
34
1.9%
55
1.1%
12
1.6%
101
Disagree 4.2%
91
8.4%
242
7.1%
81
6.7%
414
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
337
21.1%
607
19.2%
218
18.7%
1162
Agree 51.6%
1128
50.6%
1457
54.4%
619
51.7%
3204
Strongly agree 27.2%
594
17.9%
516
18.2%
207
21.2%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
2184
100.0%
2877
100.0%
1137

6198


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
1.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
4
1.9%
69
1.6%
91
Disagree 6.1%
24
7.2%
23
4.2%
38
5.9%
29
7.5%
271
6.7%
385
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
58
14.2%
45
17.3%
156
20.8%
103
19.8%
719
18.8%
1081
Agree 52.5%
208
53.8%
171
51.8%
467
53.5%
265
51.1%
1855
51.7%
2966
Strongly agree 25.8%
102
23.3%
74
25.6%
231
19.0%
94
19.7%
714
21.2%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
318
100.0%
901
100.0%
495
100.0%
3628

5738

Bookmark and Share