National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTURE

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- The future will see more communities of men and women living together.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 700 11.2% 11.2% -1.88
Disagree 1149 18.4% 29.7% -.91
Neither agree nor disagree 2539 40.7% 70.4% .07
Agree 1592 25.5% 95.9% 1.05
Strongly agree 256 4.1% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
357
11.6%
176
11.6%
167
11.2%
700
Disagree 15.3%
500
20.3%
309
23.5%
340
18.4%
1149
Neither agree nor disagree 42.0%
1374
39.6%
602
39.0%
563
40.7%
2539
Agree 27.8%
908
24.0%
365
22.1%
319
25.5%
1592
Strongly agree 4.0%
132
4.5%
69
3.8%
55
4.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
3271
100.0%
1521
100.0%
1444

6236


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
81
6.8%
85
10.3%
149
15.8%
202
18.6%
155
11.0%
672
Disagree 17.4%
223
14.6%
182
18.6%
270
19.7%
252
22.8%
190
18.3%
1117
Neither agree nor disagree 35.6%
456
38.4%
479
43.8%
636
43.7%
558
42.6%
355
40.8%
2484
Agree 33.5%
429
35.0%
437
24.4%
354
18.5%
236
13.4%
112
25.7%
1568
Strongly agree 7.1%
91
5.2%
65
3.0%
44
2.2%
28
2.5%
21
4.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1453
100.0%
1276
100.0%
833

6090


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
532
8.3%
3
8.7%
11
24.2%
94
18.2%
31
11.0%
671
Disagree 17.7%
947
19.4%
7
19.8%
25
22.4%
87
29.4%
50
18.4%
1116
Neither agree nor disagree 41.8%
2239
36.1%
13
34.9%
44
32.7%
127
30.0%
51
40.7%
2474
Agree 26.5%
1419
27.8%
10
30.2%
38
17.5%
68
18.8%
32
25.8%
1567
Strongly agree 4.1%
221
8.3%
3
6.3%
8
3.1%
12
3.5%
6
4.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
5358
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
388
100.0%
170

6078


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.0%
345
8.8%
253
7.7%
88
11.1%
686
Disagree 19.6%
423
17.4%
500
18.7%
213
18.4%
1136
Neither agree nor disagree 44.7%
965
39.9%
1146
35.2%
401
40.7%
2512
Agree 17.1%
370
29.5%
848
31.7%
361
25.6%
1579
Strongly agree 2.5%
55
4.3%
123
6.7%
76
4.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
2158
100.0%
2870
100.0%
1139

6167


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.7%
93
16.6%
52
14.9%
133
8.7%
43
8.4%
304
10.9%
625
Disagree 26.2%
103
17.3%
54
21.7%
194
17.6%
87
16.6%
598
18.1%
1036
Neither agree nor disagree 33.3%
131
39.6%
124
38.1%
341
44.0%
218
41.8%
1512
40.7%
2326
Agree 15.3%
60
23.3%
73
21.6%
193
25.3%
125
28.6%
1033
26.0%
1484
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
3.2%
10
3.7%
33
4.4%
22
4.6%
166
4.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
313
100.0%
894
100.0%
495
100.0%
3613

5708

Bookmark and Share