National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DIFFRNC

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- Personality differences make living in common difficult.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 117 1.9% 1.9% -2.96
Disagree 755 12% 13.9% -1.84
Neither agree nor disagree 1036 16.5% 30.3% -.73
Agree 3670 58.3% 88.6% .39
Strongly agree 717 11.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
65
2.0%
31
1.4%
21
1.9%
117
Disagree 11.4%
379
13.4%
205
11.8%
171
12.0%
755
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
526
17.6%
270
16.5%
240
16.5%
1036
Agree 58.8%
1948
55.9%
855
59.8%
867
58.3%
3670
Strongly agree 11.9%
396
11.0%
169
10.5%
152
11.4%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
3314
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1451

6295


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
25
1.4%
18
1.9%
28
1.9%
25
2.2%
19
1.9%
115
Disagree 12.5%
160
12.0%
150
11.3%
166
10.5%
135
14.0%
120
11.9%
731
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
234
13.6%
170
14.3%
210
17.1%
220
19.4%
166
16.3%
1000
Agree 56.4%
723
59.3%
743
60.1%
881
60.1%
775
55.6%
476
58.5%
3598
Strongly agree 10.9%
139
13.7%
172
12.4%
182
10.5%
135
8.8%
75
11.4%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1290
100.0%
856

6147


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
91
8.1%
3
0.8%
1
3.3%
13
2.8%
5
1.8%
113
Disagree 12.0%
648
24.3%
9
14.2%
18
11.4%
45
9.1%
16
12.0%
736
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
850
2.7%
1
22.8%
29
22.8%
90
21.0%
37
16.4%
1007
Agree 59.4%
3209
54.1%
20
47.2%
60
51.0%
201
50.6%
89
58.3%
3579
Strongly agree 11.2%
603
10.8%
4
15.0%
19
11.4%
45
16.5%
29
11.4%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
5401
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
394
100.0%
176

6135


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
37
1.7%
48
2.5%
29
1.8%
114
Disagree 11.8%
259
11.8%
340
12.9%
147
12.0%
746
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
383
15.1%
437
18.3%
209
16.5%
1029
Agree 59.2%
1300
58.6%
1692
55.9%
639
58.3%
3631
Strongly agree 9.9%
218
12.8%
370
10.4%
119
11.4%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
2197
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1143

6227


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
17
3.4%
11
1.5%
14
1.2%
6
1.4%
52
1.7%
100
Disagree 14.6%
58
14.1%
45
12.2%
111
12.4%
62
11.5%
418
12.0%
694
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
82
15.0%
48
19.2%
174
16.2%
81
15.1%
551
16.2%
936
Agree 49.5%
197
56.4%
180
55.7%
505
58.7%
293
60.1%
2190
58.4%
3365
Strongly agree 11.1%
44
11.0%
35
11.4%
103
11.4%
57
11.8%
431
11.6%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
319
100.0%
907
100.0%
499
100.0%
3642

5765

Bookmark and Share