National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMMNLFE

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- Common life requires that someone in the group take a position of leadership (e.g., a local superior).
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 308 4.9% 4.9% -2.36
Disagree 958 15.2% 20.1% -1.48
Neither agree nor disagree 668 10.6% 30.7% -.6
Agree 2850 45.3% 76% .28
Strongly agree 1514 24% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
276
1.2%
18
1.0%
14
4.9%
308
Disagree 24.3%
806
5.2%
80
5.0%
72
15.2%
958
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
444
8.8%
134
6.2%
90
10.6%
668
Agree 36.5%
1209
53.0%
812
57.1%
829
45.3%
2850
Strongly agree 17.5%
579
31.8%
487
30.8%
448
24.0%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
3314
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1453

6298


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
71
8.2%
103
5.3%
78
3.2%
41
0.8%
7
4.9%
300
Disagree 14.4%
184
22.2%
279
17.1%
250
12.0%
156
7.5%
64
15.2%
933
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
151
11.2%
140
11.3%
165
10.5%
136
7.2%
61
10.6%
653
Agree 47.1%
603
41.9%
526
44.3%
648
44.6%
580
50.1%
427
45.3%
2784
Strongly agree 21.2%
271
16.4%
206
22.1%
323
29.8%
387
34.4%
293
24.1%
1480
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1254
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1300
100.0%
852

6150


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
281
2.7%
1
2.4%
3
2.8%
11
2.3%
4
4.9%
300
Disagree 15.8%
854
8.1%
3
20.5%
26
12.2%
48
6.8%
12
15.4%
943
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
566
8.1%
3
14.2%
18
10.7%
42
11.9%
21
10.6%
650
Agree 45.3%
2450
64.9%
24
42.5%
54
45.0%
177
44.3%
78
45.3%
2783
Strongly agree 23.2%
1253
16.2%
6
20.5%
26
29.3%
115
34.7%
61
23.8%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
5404
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
393
100.0%
176

6137


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
55
7.0%
201
4.3%
49
4.9%
305
Disagree 11.1%
245
19.5%
562
12.4%
141
15.2%
948
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
214
10.8%
313
11.7%
133
10.6%
660
Agree 46.2%
1017
43.8%
1264
47.6%
543
45.3%
2824
Strongly agree 30.5%
672
18.9%
547
24.1%
275
24.0%
1494
TOTAL 100.0%
2203
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1141

6231


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
2.2%
7
3.7%
34
5.4%
27
6.0%
218
5.0%
288
Disagree 3.3%
13
7.5%
24
13.1%
119
14.1%
70
18.4%
668
15.5%
894
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
24
10.6%
34
9.5%
86
9.6%
48
11.7%
427
10.7%
619
Agree 48.3%
193
49.7%
159
49.0%
444
46.2%
230
43.3%
1574
45.1%
2600
Strongly agree 42.0%
168
30.0%
96
24.7%
224
24.7%
123
20.7%
752
23.6%
1363
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
320
100.0%
907
100.0%
498
100.0%
3639

5764

Bookmark and Share