National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POVRTY1

Consider the three traditional vows of poverty, chastity, and obedience. Please rank the vows in order of the meaning they hold for you, with 1 signifying the most meaningful for you and 3 signifying the least meaningful for you. -- Poverty
  1) Most meaningful
  2)
  3) Least meaningful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most meaningful 1814 30.6% 30.6% -1.3
1957 33.1% 63.7% -.07
Least meaningful 2150 36.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most meaningful 30.2%
937
32.0%
463
30.1%
414
30.6%
1814
36.1%
1119
29.6%
428
29.8%
410
33.1%
1957
Least meaningful 33.7%
1043
38.5%
557
40.0%
550
36.3%
2150
TOTAL 100.0%
3099
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1374

5921


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most meaningful 36.8%
455
35.3%
428
28.1%
392
25.1%
302
25.5%
189
30.5%
1766
33.8%
418
32.8%
398
35.2%
490
32.8%
394
28.0%
208
33.0%
1908
Least meaningful 29.4%
364
32.0%
388
36.7%
511
42.0%
505
46.5%
345
36.5%
2113
TOTAL 100.0%
1237
100.0%
1214
100.0%
1393
100.0%
1201
100.0%
742

5787


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most meaningful 30.3%
1549
38.2%
13
46.6%
55
28.2%
99
32.3%
51
30.6%
1767
33.9%
1734
32.4%
11
19.5%
23
29.3%
103
25.9%
41
33.1%
1912
Least meaningful 35.9%
1837
29.4%
10
33.9%
40
42.5%
149
41.8%
66
36.4%
2102
TOTAL 100.0%
5120
100.0%
34
100.0%
118
100.0%
351
100.0%
158

5781


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most meaningful 24.1%
479
33.2%
921
36.0%
396
30.6%
1796
32.9%
656
32.9%
911
33.4%
367
33.0%
1934
Least meaningful 43.0%
856
33.9%
939
30.6%
336
36.4%
2131
TOTAL 100.0%
1991
100.0%
2771
100.0%
1099

5861


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most meaningful 30.9%
109
31.2%
92
28.4%
242
34.0%
162
29.9%
1038
30.2%
1643
26.1%
92
29.5%
87
32.8%
279
32.6%
155
35.1%
1215
33.6%
1828
Least meaningful 43.1%
152
39.3%
116
38.8%
330
33.4%
159
35.0%
1213
36.2%
1970
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
295
100.0%
851
100.0%
476
100.0%
3466

5441

Bookmark and Share