National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHASTY1

Consider the three traditional vows of poverty, chastity, and obedience. Please rank the vows in order of the meaning they hold for you, with 1 signifying the most meaningful for you and 3 signifying the least meaningful for you. -- Chastity
  1) Most meaningful
  2)
  3) Least meaningful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most meaningful 2253 38.2% 38.2% -1.11
1946 33% 71.2% .12
Least meaningful 1696 28.8% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most meaningful 43.2%
1336
36.2%
519
29.1%
398
38.2%
2253
27.8%
860
37.2%
534
40.3%
552
33.0%
1946
Least meaningful 29.0%
895
26.6%
381
30.7%
420
28.8%
1696
TOTAL 100.0%
3091
100.0%
1434
100.0%
1370

5895


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most meaningful 35.6%
441
34.0%
410
38.2%
529
40.9%
489
44.2%
326
38.1%
2195
36.4%
451
34.5%
416
33.4%
463
31.6%
378
28.6%
211
33.3%
1919
Least meaningful 27.9%
346
31.5%
380
28.4%
394
27.6%
330
27.1%
200
28.6%
1650
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1206
100.0%
1386
100.0%
1197
100.0%
737

5764


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most meaningful 37.4%
1909
32.4%
11
35.3%
42
43.8%
152
52.3%
81
38.1%
2195
33.7%
1720
32.4%
11
37.8%
45
26.2%
91
29.0%
45
33.2%
1912
Least meaningful 28.9%
1474
35.3%
12
26.9%
32
30.0%
104
18.7%
29
28.7%
1651
TOTAL 100.0%
5103
100.0%
34
100.0%
119
100.0%
347
100.0%
155

5758


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most meaningful 42.0%
834
36.4%
1003
34.8%
383
38.0%
2220
30.0%
595
34.1%
940
36.5%
402
33.2%
1937
Least meaningful 28.0%
555
29.4%
810
28.6%
315
28.8%
1680
TOTAL 100.0%
1984
100.0%
2753
100.0%
1100

5837


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most meaningful 43.0%
150
42.8%
125
39.4%
332
34.1%
161
37.4%
1295
38.1%
2063
31.8%
111
29.8%
87
28.6%
241
37.5%
177
33.7%
1167
32.9%
1783
Least meaningful 25.2%
88
27.4%
80
31.9%
269
28.4%
134
28.8%
996
28.9%
1567
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
292
100.0%
842
100.0%
472
100.0%
3458

5413

Bookmark and Share