National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OBEDIEN1

Consider the three traditional vows of poverty, chastity, and obedience. Please rank the vows in order of the meaning they hold for you, with 1 signifying the most meaningful for you and 3 signifying the least meaningful for you. -- Obedience
  1) Most meaningful
  2)
  3) Least meaningful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most meaningful 2429 40.9% 40.9% -1.07
1604 27% 67.9% .1
Least meaningful 1904 32.1% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most meaningful 37.0%
1150
42.8%
619
47.8%
660
40.9%
2429
28.3%
881
25.3%
366
25.9%
357
27.0%
1604
Least meaningful 34.7%
1079
31.9%
461
26.4%
364
32.1%
1904
TOTAL 100.0%
3110
100.0%
1446
100.0%
1381

5937


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most meaningful 32.2%
399
34.4%
417
42.3%
589
47.2%
567
53.2%
400
40.9%
2372
26.8%
332
29.9%
363
25.9%
361
27.1%
326
24.7%
186
27.0%
1568
Least meaningful 41.0%
508
35.7%
433
31.9%
444
25.7%
309
22.1%
166
32.1%
1860
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1213
100.0%
1394
100.0%
1202
100.0%
752

5800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most meaningful 39.8%
2045
35.3%
12
41.7%
48
53.1%
188
43.9%
69
40.8%
2362
27.1%
1391
32.4%
11
26.1%
30
24.0%
85
31.2%
49
27.0%
1566
Least meaningful 33.1%
1697
32.4%
11
32.2%
37
22.9%
81
24.8%
39
32.2%
1865
TOTAL 100.0%
5133
100.0%
34
100.0%
115
100.0%
354
100.0%
157

5793


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most meaningful 49.7%
1000
37.0%
1024
34.9%
384
41.0%
2408
25.5%
512
28.4%
787
26.1%
287
27.0%
1586
Least meaningful 24.8%
499
34.6%
957
38.9%
428
32.1%
1884
TOTAL 100.0%
2011
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1099

5878


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most meaningful 55.8%
197
45.5%
133
44.5%
381
39.3%
187
37.8%
1315
40.6%
2213
22.1%
78
28.1%
82
28.6%
245
26.3%
125
27.2%
946
27.1%
1476
Least meaningful 22.1%
78
26.4%
77
26.9%
230
34.5%
164
34.9%
1214
32.3%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
292
100.0%
856
100.0%
476
100.0%
3475

5452

Bookmark and Share