National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POVRTY2

Consider the three traditional vows of poverty, chastity, and Obedience. Please rank the vows in order of the difficulty you experience living them, with 1 signifying the most difficult for you to live and 3 signifying the least difficult for you to live. -- Poverty
  1) Most difficult
  2)
  3) Least difficult

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most difficult 1764 29.8% 29.8% -1.3
2152 36.4% 66.3% -.05
Least difficult 1994 33.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most difficult 39.2%
1212
18.3%
262
21.0%
290
29.8%
1764
34.8%
1075
38.7%
555
37.7%
522
36.4%
2152
Least difficult 26.0%
805
43.1%
618
41.3%
571
33.7%
1994
TOTAL 100.0%
3092
100.0%
1435
100.0%
1383

5910


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most difficult 20.0%
247
30.1%
364
33.4%
470
33.7%
405
32.8%
239
29.8%
1725
41.4%
510
35.7%
432
35.7%
503
34.7%
417
34.6%
252
36.6%
2114
Least difficult 38.6%
475
34.3%
415
30.8%
434
31.7%
381
32.6%
238
33.6%
1943
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1211
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1203
100.0%
729

5782


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most difficult 30.0%
1541
28.6%
10
21.2%
24
31.4%
109
25.0%
37
29.8%
1721
36.4%
1868
34.3%
12
38.9%
44
33.4%
116
37.8%
56
36.3%
2096
Least difficult 33.5%
1721
37.1%
13
39.8%
45
35.2%
122
37.2%
55
33.9%
1956
TOTAL 100.0%
5130
100.0%
35
100.0%
113
100.0%
347
100.0%
148

5773


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most difficult 34.1%
675
31.2%
866
19.0%
208
29.9%
1749
35.7%
708
35.4%
984
39.9%
437
36.4%
2129
Least difficult 30.2%
598
33.4%
926
41.1%
450
33.7%
1974
TOTAL 100.0%
1981
100.0%
2776
100.0%
1095

5852


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most difficult 21.8%
72
24.4%
72
33.1%
280
29.4%
141
30.9%
1073
30.2%
1638
35.0%
116
41.0%
121
34.6%
292
34.0%
163
37.7%
1311
36.9%
2003
Least difficult 43.2%
143
34.6%
102
32.3%
273
36.7%
176
31.4%
1090
32.9%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
295
100.0%
845
100.0%
480
100.0%
3474

5425

Bookmark and Share