National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHASTY2

Consider the three traditional vows of poverty, chastity, and Obedience. Please rank the vows in order of the difficulty you experience living them, with 1 signifying the most difficult for you to live and 3 signifying the least difficult for you to live. -- Chastity
  1) Most difficult
  2)
  3) Least difficult

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most difficult 2172 36.9% 36.9% -1.16
1593 27.1% 64% .01
Least difficult 2118 36% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most difficult 21.8%
668
55.4%
797
51.2%
707
36.9%
2172
27.2%
832
26.2%
377
27.8%
384
27.1%
1593
Least difficult 51.0%
1562
18.4%
265
21.1%
291
36.0%
2118
TOTAL 100.0%
3062
100.0%
1439
100.0%
1382

5883


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most difficult 52.5%
650
43.7%
527
34.6%
484
27.6%
328
20.9%
152
37.2%
2141
28.3%
350
30.1%
363
25.7%
359
27.4%
325
21.5%
157
27.0%
1554
Least difficult 19.2%
237
26.2%
316
39.7%
556
45.0%
535
57.6%
420
35.8%
2064
TOTAL 100.0%
1237
100.0%
1206
100.0%
1399
100.0%
1188
100.0%
729

5759


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most difficult 37.9%
1936
38.2%
13
36.8%
42
25.9%
88
35.6%
52
37.1%
2131
27.7%
1415
32.4%
11
33.3%
38
19.7%
67
24.0%
35
27.3%
1566
Least difficult 34.4%
1761
29.4%
10
29.8%
34
54.4%
185
40.4%
59
35.7%
2049
TOTAL 100.0%
5112
100.0%
34
100.0%
114
100.0%
340
100.0%
146

5746


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most difficult 25.0%
492
39.7%
1097
51.3%
564
36.9%
2153
24.6%
483
29.0%
801
26.9%
296
27.1%
1580
Least difficult 50.4%
992
31.3%
864
21.8%
240
36.0%
2096
TOTAL 100.0%
1967
100.0%
2762
100.0%
1100

5829


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most difficult 35.9%
120
32.7%
96
29.1%
243
39.8%
190
39.2%
1359
37.2%
2008
25.4%
85
27.2%
80
26.3%
219
28.3%
135
27.4%
951
27.2%
1470
Least difficult 38.6%
129
40.1%
118
44.6%
372
31.9%
152
33.4%
1156
35.7%
1927
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
294
100.0%
834
100.0%
477
100.0%
3466

5405

Bookmark and Share