National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OBEDIEN2

Consider the three traditional vows of poverty, chastity, and obedience. Please rank the vows in order of the difficulty you experience living them, with 1 signifying the most difficult for you to live and 3 signifying the least difficult for you to live. -- Obedience
  1) Most difficult
  2)
  3) Least difficult

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most difficult 1957 33.1% 33.1% -1.24
1854 31.4% 64.5% -.03
Least difficult 2099 35.5% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Most difficult 38.9%
1202
25.9%
373
27.7%
382
33.1%
1957
31.6%
976
30.7%
442
31.7%
436
31.4%
1854
Least difficult 29.5%
913
43.5%
627
40.6%
559
35.5%
2099
TOTAL 100.0%
3091
100.0%
1442
100.0%
1377

5910


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Most difficult 27.7%
342
27.2%
330
32.9%
460
38.0%
456
42.6%
314
32.9%
1902
29.5%
364
32.4%
393
35.1%
490
30.4%
365
28.1%
207
31.5%
1819
Least difficult 42.8%
529
40.4%
490
32.0%
448
31.5%
378
29.3%
216
35.6%
2061
TOTAL 100.0%
1235
100.0%
1213
100.0%
1398
100.0%
1199
100.0%
737

5782


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Most difficult 32.0%
1640
29.4%
10
41.2%
47
41.6%
146
39.7%
58
32.9%
1901
31.8%
1630
29.4%
10
20.2%
23
30.2%
106
31.5%
46
31.5%
1815
Least difficult 36.2%
1856
41.2%
14
38.6%
44
28.2%
99
28.8%
42
35.6%
2055
TOTAL 100.0%
5126
100.0%
34
100.0%
114
100.0%
351
100.0%
146

5771


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Most difficult 39.4%
781
30.0%
831
29.3%
322
33.1%
1934
29.9%
593
32.8%
909
30.8%
338
31.5%
1840
Least difficult 30.7%
609
37.2%
1029
39.9%
438
35.5%
2076
TOTAL 100.0%
1983
100.0%
2769
100.0%
1098

5850


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Most difficult 39.9%
136
41.6%
123
38.7%
327
32.0%
154
29.8%
1033
32.6%
1773
28.7%
98
25.0%
74
30.6%
259
34.4%
166
31.9%
1105
31.3%
1702
Least difficult 31.4%
107
33.4%
99
30.7%
260
33.6%
162
38.4%
1330
36.0%
1958
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
296
100.0%
846
100.0%
482
100.0%
3468

5433

Bookmark and Share