Annual Church Profile For Southern Baptist Convention Churches - Sunday School, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


I-STATE

State (recoded for use with on-line analysis
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 837 1.9% 1.9% -4.03
Midwest 2982 6.9% 8.8% -1.99
South 36144 83.3% 92.1% .04
West 3205 7.4% 99.4% 2.08
Other 243 .6% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

Northeast Midwest South West Other TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
837
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
837
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
2982
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2982
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
36144
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3205
0.0%
0
7.4%
3205
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
243
0.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
2982
100.0%
36144
100.0%
3205
100.0%
243

43411


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Northeast 5.4%
58
5.1%
60
3.7%
56
1.0%
375
8.7%
82
1.5%
631
Midwest 9.6%
102
10.9%
128
3.2%
48
6.6%
2378
5.6%
53
6.6%
2709
South 61.6%
657
68.6%
808
75.3%
1125
86.6%
31314
63.1%
598
84.5%
34502
West 19.5%
208
14.7%
173
16.0%
239
5.5%
1998
17.6%
167
6.8%
2785
Other 3.9%
42
0.7%
8
1.7%
26
0.2%
82
5.0%
47
0.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1494
100.0%
36147
100.0%
947

40832