Annual Church Profile For Southern Baptist Convention Churches - Sunday School, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


I-RACE

Race (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Asian/Paci
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian/Paci 1071 2.6% 2.6% -4.57
Black 1178 2.9% 5.5% -2.97
Hispanic 1494 3.7% 9.2% -1.36
White 36170 88.5% 97.7% .24
Other 947 2.3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


State (I-STATE)

Northeast Midwest South West Other TOTAL
Asian/Paci 9.2%
58
3.8%
102
1.9%
657
7.5%
208
20.5%
42
2.6%
1067
Black 9.5%
60
4.7%
128
2.3%
808
6.2%
173
3.9%
8
2.9%
1177
Hispanic 8.9%
56
1.8%
48
3.3%
1125
8.6%
239
12.7%
26
3.7%
1494
White 59.4%
375
87.8%
2378
90.8%
31314
71.7%
1998
40.0%
82
88.5%
36147
Other 13.0%
82
2.0%
53
1.7%
598
6.0%
167
22.9%
47
2.3%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
2709
100.0%
34502
100.0%
2785
100.0%
205

40832


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Asian/Paci 100.0%
1071
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1071
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
1178
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1178
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1494
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1494
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36170
0.0%
0
88.5%
36170
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
947
2.3%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
1178
100.0%
1494
100.0%
36170
100.0%
947

40860