Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


M2GIVE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the future, would you do the following because it is personally what you want to do, because it is the right thing to do, or would you probably not do it - Give regularly to charity? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) It is personally what I would want to do.
  2) It is the right thing to do.
  3) I would probably not do it.
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
It is personally what I would want to do. 1018 30.1% 30.1%
It is the right thing to do. 1168 34.5% 64.6%
I would probably not do it. 673 19.9% 84.5%
Don't know 524 15.5% 100%
Missing 3000
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 24.3%
373
35.0%
642
30.2%
1015
It is the right thing to do. 35.6%
545
33.5%
614
34.5%
1159
I would probably not do it. 23.5%
360
16.9%
309
19.9%
669
Don't know 16.6%
254
14.6%
267
15.5%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1532
100.0%
1832

3364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 31.0%
728
27.4%
102
29.8%
160
15.3%
9
30.1%
999
It is the right thing to do. 33.5%
786
43.0%
160
32.4%
174
50.8%
30
34.7%
1150
I would probably not do it. 19.0%
445
19.4%
72
23.1%
124
25.4%
15
19.8%
656
Don't know 16.6%
389
10.2%
38
14.7%
79
8.5%
5
15.4%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
2348
100.0%
372
100.0%
537
100.0%
59

3316


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 34.1%
540
30.8%
338
30.4%
17
17.8%
74
19.9%
40
30.1%
1009
It is the right thing to do. 33.9%
537
37.1%
407
32.1%
18
28.4%
118
38.3%
77
34.5%
1157
I would probably not do it. 17.9%
283
16.2%
178
17.9%
10
39.8%
165
16.4%
33
20.0%
669
Don't know 14.0%
222
15.9%
175
19.6%
11
14.0%
58
25.4%
51
15.4%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
1582
100.0%
1098
100.0%
56
100.0%
415
100.0%
201

3352


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 0.0%
0
30.2%
524
30.0%
494
30.1%
1018
It is the right thing to do. 0.0%
0
36.4%
633
32.5%
535
34.5%
1168
I would probably not do it. 0.0%
0
19.7%
343
20.0%
330
19.9%
673
Don't know 0.0%
0
13.6%
237
17.4%
287
15.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1737
100.0%
1646

3383


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 25.2%
123
30.8%
494
29.2%
265
38.2%
65
33.3%
71
30.1%
1018
It is the right thing to do. 35.0%
171
36.1%
579
33.6%
305
33.5%
57
26.3%
56
34.5%
1168
I would probably not do it. 22.5%
110
18.9%
302
23.0%
209
18.8%
32
9.4%
20
19.9%
673
Don't know 17.4%
85
14.2%
227
14.3%
130
9.4%
16
31.0%
66
15.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
1602
100.0%
909
100.0%
170
100.0%
213

3383



Bookmark and Share