Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


D6ALCHOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Imagine someone like yourself in the following situation and tell us what would most likely happen - You go to a party where some of your friends are drinking alcohol. Someone hands you a drink. In this situation, would you refuse the drink, take the glass but only pretend to drink it, drink with them but not feel great about it, or drink with them without worrying about it? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Refuse the drink
  2) Take the glass but only pretend to drink it
  3) Drink with them but not feel great about it
  4) Drink with them without worrying about it
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refuse the drink 1575 45.7% 45.7%
Take the glass but only pretend to drink it 429 12.5% 58.2%
Drink with them but not feel great about it 323 9.4% 67.6%
Drink with them without worrying about it 875 25.4% 93%
Don't know 241 7% 100%
Missing 2977
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse the drink 42.2%
659
48.7%
908
45.8%
1567
Take the glass but only pretend to drink it 11.9%
185
12.7%
237
12.3%
422
Drink with them but not feel great about it 8.8%
138
9.9%
185
9.4%
323
Drink with them without worrying about it 29.8%
465
21.9%
408
25.5%
873
Don't know 7.3%
114
6.7%
125
7.0%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1561
100.0%
1863

3424


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Refuse the drink 44.6%
1068
55.5%
213
42.8%
230
38.7%
24
45.5%
1535
Take the glass but only pretend to drink it 11.8%
282
9.9%
38
16.4%
88
17.7%
11
12.4%
419
Drink with them but not feel great about it 10.1%
242
7.6%
29
9.3%
50
3.2%
2
9.6%
323
Drink with them without worrying about it 26.4%
631
20.6%
79
24.7%
133
37.1%
23
25.7%
866
Don't know 7.1%
169
6.5%
25
6.9%
37
3.2%
2
6.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
2392
100.0%
384
100.0%
538
100.0%
62

3376


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Refuse the drink 50.9%
816
42.7%
480
19.6%
11
37.6%
159
45.4%
94
45.7%
1560
Take the glass but only pretend to drink it 11.0%
176
13.3%
150
10.7%
6
13.5%
57
15.5%
32
12.3%
421
Drink with them but not feel great about it 9.4%
151
10.7%
120
0.0%
0
9.2%
39
5.3%
11
9.4%
321
Drink with them without worrying about it 23.1%
370
23.6%
265
51.8%
29
36.4%
154
26.6%
55
25.6%
873
Don't know 5.6%
89
9.7%
109
17.9%
10
3.3%
14
7.2%
15
6.9%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1602
100.0%
1124
100.0%
56
100.0%
423
100.0%
207

3412


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Refuse the drink 0.0%
0
51.2%
887
40.2%
688
45.7%
1575
Take the glass but only pretend to drink it 0.0%
0
16.4%
285
8.4%
144
12.5%
429
Drink with them but not feel great about it 0.0%
0
9.7%
168
9.1%
155
9.4%
323
Drink with them without worrying about it 0.0%
0
16.8%
292
34.1%
583
25.4%
875
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.8%
101
8.2%
140
7.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1733
100.0%
1710

3443


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Refuse the drink 42.4%
208
51.8%
829
43.3%
420
40.0%
68
23.5%
50
45.7%
1575
Take the glass but only pretend to drink it 18.7%
92
10.8%
172
13.4%
130
7.6%
13
10.3%
22
12.5%
429
Drink with them but not feel great about it 10.2%
50
8.2%
131
10.9%
106
11.2%
19
8.0%
17
9.4%
323
Drink with them without worrying about it 22.4%
110
25.4%
407
25.2%
244
31.8%
54
28.2%
60
25.4%
875
Don't know 6.3%
31
3.8%
61
7.1%
69
9.4%
16
30.0%
64
7.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
1600
100.0%
969
100.0%
170
100.0%
213

3443



Bookmark and Share