Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


D9ABORT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Imagine someone like yourself in the following situation and tell us what would most likely happen - An unmarried friend of yours just found out that she is pregnant. She doesn't know what to do for sure. She asks you for advice about what she should do. In this situation, would you advise her to have an abortion, advise her to have the baby but give it up for adoption, or advise her to have the baby and keep it? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Advise her to have an abortion
  2) Advise her to have the baby but give it up for adoption
  3) Advise her to have the baby and keep it
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Advise her to have an abortion 401 11.7% 11.7%
Advise her to have the baby but give it up for adoption 713 20.8% 32.5%
Advise her to have the baby and keep it 1232 35.9% 68.4%
Don't know 1089 31.7% 100.1%
Missing 2982
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Advise her to have an abortion 14.5%
225
9.5%
176
11.7%
401
Advise her to have the baby but give it up for adoption 20.6%
320
21.1%
393
20.9%
713
Advise her to have the baby and keep it 32.1%
500
38.8%
721
35.7%
1221
Don't know 32.9%
512
30.6%
569
31.6%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
1859

3416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Advise her to have an abortion 12.7%
303
10.7%
41
8.2%
44
16.1%
10
11.8%
398
Advise her to have the baby but give it up for adoption 24.6%
586
6.5%
25
15.0%
81
12.9%
8
20.8%
700
Advise her to have the baby and keep it 29.5%
703
56.8%
218
46.8%
252
37.1%
23
35.5%
1196
Don't know 33.2%
791
26.0%
100
30.1%
162
33.9%
21
31.9%
1074
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
384
100.0%
539
100.0%
62

3368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Advise her to have an abortion 10.3%
166
11.8%
131
22.2%
12
18.1%
77
6.8%
14
11.8%
400
Advise her to have the baby but give it up for adoption 22.1%
354
22.7%
252
11.1%
6
19.2%
82
9.2%
19
20.9%
713
Advise her to have the baby and keep it 38.5%
618
33.1%
368
13.0%
7
32.4%
138
41.1%
85
35.7%
1216
Don't know 29.1%
467
32.5%
361
53.7%
29
30.3%
129
43.0%
89
31.6%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
1605
100.0%
1112
100.0%
54
100.0%
426
100.0%
207

3404


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Advise her to have an abortion 0.0%
0
9.3%
161
14.1%
240
11.7%
401
Advise her to have the baby but give it up for adoption 0.0%
0
23.2%
402
18.3%
311
20.8%
713
Advise her to have the baby and keep it 0.0%
0
37.3%
647
34.4%
585
35.9%
1232
Don't know 0.0%
0
30.3%
525
33.2%
564
31.7%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1700

3435


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Advise her to have an abortion 7.0%
34
10.6%
170
13.7%
132
11.7%
20
21.4%
45
11.7%
401
Advise her to have the baby but give it up for adoption 13.1%
64
21.4%
343
22.6%
218
25.7%
44
21.0%
44
20.8%
713
Advise her to have the baby and keep it 53.0%
259
36.6%
586
34.0%
327
24.6%
42
8.6%
18
35.9%
1232
Don't know 27.0%
132
31.4%
503
29.7%
286
38.0%
65
49.0%
103
31.7%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
1602
100.0%
963
100.0%
171
100.0%
210

3435



Bookmark and Share