Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


D10HMOSX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Imagine someone like yourself in the following situation and tell us what would most likely happen - You discover, to your surprise that a good friend of yours of your own sex is involved in a homosexual relationship. In this situation would your friendship continue and not change at all, would your friendship continue but not as close as before, or would your friendship probably come to an end? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Your friendship would continue and not change at all
  2) Your friendship would continue but not as close as before
  3) Your friendship would probably come to an end
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your friendship would continue and not change at all 419 12.2% 12.2%
Your friendship would continue but not as close as before 1046 30.4% 42.6%
Your friendship would probably come to an end 1352 39.3% 81.9%
Don't know 620 18% 99.9%
Missing 2981
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Your friendship would continue and not change at all 8.1%
126
15.7%
291
12.2%
417
Your friendship would continue but not as close as before 23.1%
360
36.8%
684
30.5%
1044
Your friendship would probably come to an end 53.0%
827
27.5%
512
39.2%
1339
Don't know 15.8%
246
20.0%
372
18.1%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
1559
100.0%
1859

3418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Your friendship would continue and not change at all 12.5%
299
12.8%
49
10.4%
56
14.5%
9
12.2%
413
Your friendship would continue but not as close as before 31.9%
761
23.2%
89
31.4%
169
22.6%
14
30.6%
1033
Your friendship would probably come to an end 38.8%
926
45.3%
174
36.2%
195
30.6%
19
39.0%
1314
Don't know 16.8%
402
18.8%
72
22.1%
119
32.3%
20
18.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
2388
100.0%
384
100.0%
539
100.0%
62

3373


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Your friendship would continue and not change at all 9.7%
156
16.1%
180
21.4%
12
13.4%
57
4.8%
10
12.2%
415
Your friendship would continue but not as close as before 31.6%
506
33.5%
374
25.0%
14
23.2%
99
22.7%
47
30.5%
1040
Your friendship would probably come to an end 42.6%
682
30.6%
341
28.6%
16
47.4%
202
45.4%
94
39.2%
1335
Don't know 16.1%
257
19.8%
221
25.0%
14
16.0%
68
27.1%
56
18.1%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
1601
100.0%
1116
100.0%
56
100.0%
426
100.0%
207

3406


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Your friendship would continue and not change at all 0.0%
0
11.1%
193
13.3%
226
12.2%
419
Your friendship would continue but not as close as before 0.0%
0
30.2%
523
30.7%
523
30.4%
1046
Your friendship would probably come to an end 0.0%
0
41.3%
716
37.3%
636
39.3%
1352
Don't know 0.0%
0
17.3%
300
18.8%
320
18.0%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1732
100.0%
1705

3437


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Your friendship would continue and not change at all 9.6%
47
11.3%
182
13.3%
128
15.2%
26
17.2%
36
12.2%
419
Your friendship would continue but not as close as before 25.8%
126
31.8%
511
30.0%
289
38.0%
65
26.3%
55
30.4%
1046
Your friendship would probably come to an end 46.6%
228
40.3%
647
40.0%
385
27.5%
47
21.5%
45
39.3%
1352
Don't know 18.0%
88
16.5%
265
16.7%
161
19.3%
33
34.9%
73
18.0%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
1605
100.0%
963
100.0%
171
100.0%
209

3437



Bookmark and Share