Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


J4HMOSX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell us if you agree or disagree with the following statement - Homosexual relations are OK, if that is the person's choice. (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 1101 32% 32%
Disagree 1932 56.1% 88.1%
Don't know 413 12% 100.1%
Missing 2976
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 25.7%
402
37.2%
692
31.9%
1094
Disagree 64.4%
1009
49.1%
913
56.1%
1922
Don't know 10.0%
156
13.7%
255
12.0%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1860

3427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Agree 32.9%
789
29.8%
114
30.9%
167
33.9%
21
32.3%
1091
Disagree 55.2%
1322
61.8%
236
54.7%
296
43.5%
27
55.6%
1881
Don't know 11.9%
286
8.4%
32
14.4%
78
22.6%
14
12.1%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
2397
100.0%
382
100.0%
541
100.0%
62

3382


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Agree 26.0%
418
38.0%
426
57.1%
32
37.6%
160
28.0%
58
32.0%
1094
Disagree 64.6%
1037
45.6%
511
25.0%
14
55.4%
236
55.1%
114
56.0%
1912
Don't know 9.3%
150
16.4%
184
17.9%
10
7.0%
30
16.9%
35
12.0%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
1605
100.0%
1121
100.0%
56
100.0%
426
100.0%
207

3415


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Agree 0.0%
0
33.0%
574
30.9%
527
32.0%
1101
Disagree 0.0%
0
55.4%
965
56.7%
967
56.1%
1932
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.6%
202
12.4%
211
12.0%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1705

3446


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Agree 27.7%
136
30.0%
481
35.7%
347
31.6%
54
39.5%
83
32.0%
1101
Disagree 61.3%
301
59.5%
954
53.5%
519
56.7%
97
29.0%
61
56.1%
1932
Don't know 11.0%
54
10.5%
168
10.8%
105
11.7%
20
31.4%
66
12.0%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
1603
100.0%
971
100.0%
171
100.0%
210

3446



Bookmark and Share