Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


J5ABORT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell us if you agree or disagree with the following statement - Abortion is all right, if having a baby will change your life plans in a way you will find hard to live with. (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 1134 33% 33%
Disagree 1911 55.6% 88.6%
Don't know 395 11.5% 100.1%
Missing 2978
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 34.3%
534
31.8%
593
32.9%
1127
Disagree 53.0%
824
57.7%
1077
55.6%
1901
Don't know 12.7%
198
10.5%
195
11.5%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
1556
100.0%
1865

3421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Agree 33.7%
806
30.6%
116
31.5%
170
41.9%
26
33.1%
1118
Disagree 55.1%
1318
58.6%
222
55.5%
299
40.3%
25
55.3%
1864
Don't know 11.2%
269
10.8%
41
13.0%
70
17.7%
11
11.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
2393
100.0%
379
100.0%
539
100.0%
62

3373


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Agree 31.0%
497
31.2%
348
64.3%
36
43.2%
184
30.4%
63
33.1%
1128
Disagree 59.3%
950
56.0%
626
16.1%
9
49.5%
211
45.9%
95
55.5%
1891
Don't know 9.7%
156
12.8%
143
19.6%
11
7.3%
31
23.7%
49
11.4%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
1603
100.0%
1117
100.0%
56
100.0%
426
100.0%
207

3409


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Agree 0.0%
0
29.7%
518
36.3%
616
33.0%
1134
Disagree 0.0%
0
59.2%
1032
51.8%
879
55.6%
1911
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.1%
194
11.9%
201
11.5%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1744
100.0%
1696

3440


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Agree 30.5%
150
31.7%
506
34.7%
337
31.8%
54
41.4%
87
33.0%
1134
Disagree 55.8%
274
58.3%
931
56.2%
546
58.8%
100
28.6%
60
55.6%
1911
Don't know 13.6%
67
10.1%
161
9.1%
88
9.4%
16
30.0%
63
11.5%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
1598
100.0%
971
100.0%
170
100.0%
210

3440



Bookmark and Share