Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DECABORT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose a teenage girl gets pregnant. She wants to have an abortion and so has sought the medical advice of her doctor. She has discussed this at great length with her parents, but they are opposed to it. Who should have the final say in this situation? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) The girl
  2) Her parents
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The girl 2423 70.5% 70.5%
Her parents 449 13.1% 83.6%
Don't know 565 16.4% 100%
Missing 2981
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The girl 66.3%
1032
74.0%
1377
70.5%
2409
Her parents 14.5%
226
11.8%
219
13.0%
445
Don't know 19.2%
299
14.2%
265
16.5%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
1861

3418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
The girl 72.2%
1728
67.4%
254
65.7%
353
69.4%
43
70.6%
2378
Her parents 11.9%
284
14.9%
56
17.1%
92
6.5%
4
12.9%
436
Don't know 16.0%
382
17.8%
67
17.1%
92
24.2%
15
16.5%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
2394
100.0%
377
100.0%
537
100.0%
62

3370


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
The girl 70.8%
1138
69.8%
780
82.1%
46
78.1%
331
54.9%
112
70.6%
2407
Her parents 13.8%
221
12.9%
144
0.0%
0
10.6%
45
16.2%
33
13.0%
443
Don't know 15.4%
248
17.3%
193
17.9%
10
11.3%
48
28.9%
59
16.4%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
1607
100.0%
1117
100.0%
56
100.0%
424
100.0%
204

3408


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
The girl 0.0%
0
70.1%
1220
70.9%
1203
70.5%
2423
Her parents 0.0%
0
13.0%
227
13.1%
222
13.1%
449
Don't know 0.0%
0
16.9%
294
16.0%
271
16.4%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1696

3437


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
The girl 64.0%
314
70.9%
1135
75.3%
724
71.9%
123
59.6%
127
70.5%
2423
Her parents 18.9%
93
14.3%
229
9.5%
91
15.2%
26
4.7%
10
13.1%
449
Don't know 17.1%
84
14.8%
236
15.3%
147
12.9%
22
35.7%
76
16.4%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
1600
100.0%
962
100.0%
171
100.0%
213

3437



Bookmark and Share