Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you do the following - Pray.
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Once a month or less
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daily 2038 38.3% 38.3%
Several times a week 1062 19.9% 58.2%
Once a week 642 12% 70.2%
Once a month or less 706 13.3% 83.5%
Never 554 10.4% 93.9%
Don't know 326 6.1% 100%
Missing 107
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 33.1%
815
42.6%
1210
38.2%
2025
Several times a week 18.3%
450
21.3%
605
19.9%
1055
Once a week 12.3%
303
11.9%
338
12.1%
641
Once a month or less 15.0%
370
11.7%
333
13.3%
703
Never 14.4%
355
6.9%
197
10.4%
552
Don't know 6.9%
170
5.5%
156
6.1%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
2463
100.0%
2839

5302


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Daily 36.8%
1340
49.8%
341
36.0%
283
32.0%
41
38.2%
2005
Several times a week 21.0%
766
18.0%
123
17.2%
135
16.4%
21
19.9%
1045
Once a week 12.8%
468
9.9%
68
10.3%
81
10.9%
14
12.0%
631
Once a month or less 13.3%
484
8.3%
57
17.9%
141
10.2%
13
13.3%
695
Never 10.4%
381
8.0%
55
10.7%
84
21.1%
27
10.4%
547
Don't know 5.7%
207
6.0%
41
7.9%
62
9.4%
12
6.1%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
3646
100.0%
685
100.0%
786
100.0%
128

5245


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Daily 46.3%
1063
36.8%
578
10.2%
11
24.4%
160
32.3%
211
38.3%
2023
Several times a week 22.7%
521
21.5%
337
13.0%
14
13.4%
88
13.5%
88
19.8%
1048
Once a week 11.0%
253
15.0%
235
18.5%
20
9.9%
65
9.6%
63
12.0%
636
Once a month or less 11.1%
256
13.7%
216
22.2%
24
16.9%
111
14.5%
95
13.3%
702
Never 4.7%
109
8.9%
140
25.0%
27
28.6%
188
13.3%
87
10.4%
551
Don't know 4.1%
95
4.1%
65
11.1%
12
6.8%
45
16.7%
109
6.2%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
2297
100.0%
1571
100.0%
108
100.0%
657
100.0%
653

5286


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Daily 41.8%
796
36.3%
626
36.2%
616
38.3%
2038
Several times a week 17.0%
324
20.5%
354
22.6%
384
19.9%
1062
Once a week 10.3%
196
14.0%
242
12.0%
204
12.0%
642
Once a month or less 10.6%
202
14.3%
246
15.2%
258
13.3%
706
Never 11.1%
212
9.3%
160
10.7%
182
10.4%
554
Don't know 9.1%
173
5.6%
96
3.4%
57
6.1%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
1903
100.0%
1724
100.0%
1701

5328


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Daily 42.4%
357
40.6%
980
33.9%
457
43.6%
132
26.4%
112
38.3%
2038
Several times a week 19.7%
166
20.5%
494
20.9%
282
20.8%
63
13.4%
57
19.9%
1062
Once a week 9.4%
79
12.2%
295
11.4%
154
9.6%
29
20.0%
85
12.0%
642
Once a month or less 12.7%
107
11.1%
268
15.9%
214
12.2%
37
18.9%
80
13.3%
706
Never 7.7%
65
10.0%
240
12.8%
172
6.3%
19
13.7%
58
10.4%
554
Don't know 8.0%
67
5.6%
135
5.1%
69
7.6%
23
7.5%
32
6.1%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
2412
100.0%
1348
100.0%
303
100.0%
424

5328



Bookmark and Share