Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELSCHL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever attended a religious school or Sunday school at a church or synagogue?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 4491 83.2% 83.2%
No 749 13.9% 97.1%
Don't know 160 3% 100.1%
Missing 22
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
2040
84.7%
2431
83.2%
4471
No 15.9%
397
12.2%
350
13.9%
747
Don't know 2.7%
67
3.1%
90
2.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
2504
100.0%
2871

5375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
3138
85.2%
587
73.8%
599
69.2%
92
83.1%
4416
No 12.3%
453
11.9%
82
21.9%
178
18.0%
24
13.9%
737
Don't know 2.4%
87
2.9%
20
4.3%
35
12.8%
17
3.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
3678
100.0%
689
100.0%
812
100.0%
133

5312


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
2159
83.2%
1335
76.1%
86
61.4%
409
69.8%
465
83.2%
4454
No 5.1%
118
13.7%
220
23.0%
26
36.0%
240
21.0%
140
13.9%
744
Don't know 1.3%
30
3.1%
49
0.9%
1
2.6%
17
9.2%
61
2.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
2307
100.0%
1604
100.0%
113
100.0%
666
100.0%
666

5356


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
1504
86.4%
1508
86.9%
1479
83.2%
4491
No 17.4%
339
11.8%
206
12.0%
204
13.9%
749
Don't know 5.6%
109
1.8%
32
1.1%
19
3.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
1952
100.0%
1746
100.0%
1702

5400


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
682
84.7%
2067
83.5%
1145
83.0%
254
79.2%
343
83.2%
4491
No 15.0%
127
12.3%
300
14.6%
200
13.1%
40
18.9%
82
13.9%
749
Don't know 4.6%
39
3.0%
74
2.0%
27
3.9%
12
1.8%
8
3.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
2441
100.0%
1372
100.0%
306
100.0%
433

5400



Bookmark and Share