Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FRELSCHL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ATTENDED A RELIGIOUS SCHOOL OR SUNDAY SCHOOL AT A CHURCH OR SYNAGOGUE: How often do you attend?
  1) 3 or 4 times a month
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) A few times a year or less
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
3 or 4 times a month 2676 60.5% 60.5%
Once or twice a month 494 11.2% 71.7%
A few times a year or less 847 19.2% 90.9%
Don't know 404 9.1% 100%
Missing 1115
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
3 or 4 times a month 58.6%
1175
62.0%
1486
60.5%
2661
Once or twice a month 11.6%
232
10.8%
258
11.1%
490
A few times a year or less 20.3%
407
18.4%
440
19.2%
847
Don't know 9.5%
191
8.8%
212
9.2%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2396

4401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
3 or 4 times a month 62.9%
1957
51.5%
301
56.7%
318
58.7%
54
60.5%
2630
Once or twice a month 10.2%
316
14.5%
85
13.4%
75
8.7%
8
11.1%
484
A few times a year or less 18.2%
566
20.2%
118
23.5%
132
19.6%
18
19.2%
834
Don't know 8.7%
270
13.8%
81
6.4%
36
13.0%
12
9.2%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
3109
100.0%
585
100.0%
561
100.0%
92

4347


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
3 or 4 times a month 64.4%
1381
67.8%
876
71.4%
60
39.7%
159
37.9%
175
60.5%
2651
Once or twice a month 12.3%
264
9.5%
123
4.8%
4
9.2%
37
12.6%
58
11.1%
486
A few times a year or less 16.2%
348
15.8%
204
17.9%
15
39.9%
160
25.5%
118
19.3%
845
Don't know 7.1%
153
6.9%
89
6.0%
5
11.2%
45
24.0%
111
9.2%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
2146
100.0%
1292
100.0%
84
100.0%
401
100.0%
462

4385


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
3 or 4 times a month 57.9%
860
62.1%
908
61.6%
908
60.5%
2676
Once or twice a month 10.5%
156
11.4%
166
11.7%
172
11.2%
494
A few times a year or less 16.9%
251
18.5%
271
22.0%
325
19.2%
847
Don't know 14.7%
219
7.9%
116
4.7%
69
9.1%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
1486
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1474

4421


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
3 or 4 times a month 51.5%
350
59.9%
1208
61.3%
697
64.9%
163
76.3%
258
60.5%
2676
Once or twice a month 13.8%
94
11.9%
240
10.9%
124
8.8%
22
4.1%
14
11.2%
494
A few times a year or less 22.5%
153
19.8%
399
17.7%
201
19.1%
48
13.6%
46
19.2%
847
Don't know 12.1%
82
8.4%
169
10.1%
115
7.2%
18
5.9%
20
9.1%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
2016
100.0%
1137
100.0%
251
100.0%
338

4421



Bookmark and Share