Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BARJOB

39A. Importance of an obstacle to community involvement: your work schedule or inadequate childcare?
  0) Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap.
  1) Not at all important obstacle
  2) Somewhat important obstacle
  3) Very important obstacle
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 8082 55.4% 55.4% -.8
Not at all important obstacle 1273 8.7% 64.1% -.06
Somewhat important obstacle 1547 10.6% 74.7% .68
Very important obstacle 3641 24.9% 99.6% 1.42
Don't know 49 .3% 100% 5.12
Refused 3 0% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 53.5%
1175
55.6%
2507
55.8%
2407
55.8%
1993
55.4%
8082
Not at all important obstacle 9.2%
202
8.9%
403
8.4%
364
8.5%
304
8.7%
1273
Somewhat important obstacle 10.2%
225
11.1%
501
10.4%
448
10.4%
373
10.6%
1547
Very important obstacle 26.6%
585
24.0%
1084
25.1%
1084
24.9%
888
24.9%
3641
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.4%
16
0.3%
11
0.4%
14
0.3%
49
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
4511
100.0%
4316
100.0%
3572

14595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 58.8%
3505
53.0%
4577
55.4%
8082
Not at all important obstacle 8.0%
474
9.3%
799
8.7%
1273
Somewhat important obstacle 11.1%
660
10.3%
887
10.6%
1547
Very important obstacle 21.7%
1295
27.2%
2346
24.9%
3641
Don't know 0.4%
24
0.3%
25
0.3%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5958
100.0%
8637

14595


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 54.3%
4368
56.4%
2488
36.8%
7
80.0%
4
55.0%
6867
Not at all important obstacle 9.3%
750
8.0%
354
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
1105
Somewhat important obstacle 10.8%
873
10.6%
467
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
1341
Very important obstacle 25.3%
2034
24.7%
1088
47.4%
9
20.0%
1
25.1%
3132
Don't know 0.3%
24
0.3%
14
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8049
100.0%
4413
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

12486


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 51.0%
2267
48.8%
2298
56.2%
1653
75.8%
1635
100.0%
2
66.6%
227
55.4%
8082
Not at all important obstacle 6.1%
273
8.1%
379
11.1%
325
12.9%
278
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
8.7%
1273
Somewhat important obstacle 12.3%
547
12.3%
581
10.5%
308
3.9%
84
0.0%
0
7.9%
27
10.6%
1547
Very important obstacle 30.3%
1350
30.6%
1442
21.9%
643
6.5%
140
0.0%
0
19.4%
66
24.9%
3641
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.1%
7
0.3%
9
0.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4449
100.0%
4708
100.0%
2939
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2
100.0%
341

14595


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 54.7%
6047
57.2%
1059
53.6%
192
49.4%
83
59.5%
500
57.1%
28
63.4%
173
55.4%
8082
Not at all important obstacle 9.3%
1023
7.6%
141
5.9%
21
11.3%
19
5.5%
46
8.2%
4
7.0%
19
8.7%
1273
Somewhat important obstacle 10.9%
1208
9.3%
173
13.1%
47
6.5%
11
8.8%
74
6.1%
3
11.4%
31
10.6%
1547
Very important obstacle 24.8%
2741
25.6%
473
26.5%
95
32.1%
54
25.6%
215
28.6%
14
17.9%
49
24.9%
3641
Don't know 0.3%
34
0.3%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
49
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11056
100.0%
1851
100.0%
358
100.0%
168
100.0%
840
100.0%
49
100.0%
273

14595


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 55.7%
3607
55.9%
1997
51.9%
853
51.9%
376
57.0%
1131
55.3%
7964
Not at all important obstacle 9.7%
628
7.7%
275
8.1%
134
8.8%
64
8.0%
158
8.7%
1259
Somewhat important obstacle 10.8%
700
10.1%
362
11.9%
195
10.9%
79
9.8%
195
10.6%
1531
Very important obstacle 23.6%
1528
25.9%
926
27.8%
457
28.2%
204
24.7%
491
25.0%
3606
Don't know 0.2%
16
0.4%
14
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
10
0.3%
47
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6480
100.0%
3575
100.0%
1645
100.0%
724
100.0%
1985

14409


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 68.1%
853
61.3%
2213
52.4%
2487
51.3%
1245
48.4%
1153
55.1%
7951
Not at all important obstacle 7.3%
91
8.3%
300
9.7%
459
8.4%
205
9.0%
214
8.8%
1269
Somewhat important obstacle 8.5%
106
8.5%
308
10.6%
501
12.8%
311
13.0%
310
10.7%
1536
Very important obstacle 15.3%
192
21.4%
772
27.2%
1291
27.3%
662
29.3%
698
25.1%
3615
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.5%
18
0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
3611
100.0%
4747
100.0%
2429
100.0%
2381

14421


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 58.4%
2333
52.9%
1976
52.8%
1312
49.4%
1424
69.0%
1037
55.4%
8082
Not at all important obstacle 10.2%
408
8.8%
328
7.5%
186
7.5%
217
8.9%
134
8.7%
1273
Somewhat important obstacle 9.1%
365
11.5%
429
11.7%
291
12.6%
364
6.5%
98
10.6%
1547
Very important obstacle 21.6%
864
26.6%
992
27.9%
693
30.1%
868
14.9%
224
24.9%
3641
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.2%
6
0.1%
3
0.2%
7
0.6%
9
0.3%
49
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3995
100.0%
3732
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1502

14595