Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BARCAR

39B. Importance of an obstacle to community involvement: inadequate transportation?
  0) Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap.
  1) Not at all important obstacle
  2) Somewhat important obstacle
  3) Very important obstacle
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 7881 54% 54% -.73
Not at all important obstacle 3978 27.3% 81.3% .21
Somewhat important obstacle 1013 6.9% 88.2% 1.14
Very important obstacle 1687 11.6% 99.8% 2.08
Don't know 36 .2% 100% 6.76

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 52.4%
1151
53.6%
2417
54.7%
2360
54.7%
1953
54.0%
7881
Not at all important obstacle 29.1%
639
27.9%
1257
26.1%
1126
26.8%
956
27.3%
3978
Somewhat important obstacle 7.4%
163
6.8%
305
6.5%
279
7.4%
266
6.9%
1013
Very important obstacle 11.0%
242
11.4%
514
12.6%
543
10.9%
388
11.6%
1687
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.4%
18
0.2%
8
0.3%
9
0.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
4511
100.0%
4316
100.0%
3572

14595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 58.2%
3467
51.1%
4414
54.0%
7881
Not at all important obstacle 25.0%
1490
28.8%
2488
27.3%
3978
Somewhat important obstacle 6.6%
394
7.2%
619
6.9%
1013
Very important obstacle 10.0%
596
12.6%
1091
11.6%
1687
Don't know 0.2%
11
0.3%
25
0.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5958
100.0%
8637

14595


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 52.5%
4226
55.1%
2433
42.1%
8
80.0%
4
53.4%
6671
Not at all important obstacle 29.0%
2338
24.2%
1070
47.4%
9
20.0%
1
27.4%
3418
Somewhat important obstacle 6.7%
542
7.4%
327
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
870
Very important obstacle 11.5%
923
13.0%
572
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
1496
Don't know 0.2%
20
0.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8049
100.0%
4413
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

12486


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 51.4%
2289
49.6%
2337
55.0%
1615
65.8%
1419
50.0%
1
64.5%
220
54.0%
7881
Not at all important obstacle 26.3%
1168
32.8%
1544
28.3%
833
17.3%
374
0.0%
0
17.3%
59
27.3%
3978
Somewhat important obstacle 9.2%
411
6.2%
292
5.5%
162
5.8%
125
50.0%
1
6.5%
22
6.9%
1013
Very important obstacle 12.9%
572
11.2%
528
11.0%
323
10.6%
228
0.0%
0
10.6%
36
11.6%
1687
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.1%
7
0.2%
6
0.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
4449
100.0%
4708
100.0%
2939
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2
100.0%
341

14595


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 53.2%
5880
56.2%
1041
54.7%
196
47.6%
80
58.3%
490
51.0%
25
61.9%
169
54.0%
7881
Not at all important obstacle 30.5%
3371
16.9%
313
17.3%
62
26.2%
44
14.8%
124
24.5%
12
19.0%
52
27.3%
3978
Somewhat important obstacle 6.4%
705
7.4%
137
14.2%
51
8.3%
14
9.4%
79
12.2%
6
7.7%
21
6.9%
1013
Very important obstacle 9.8%
1078
19.1%
353
12.6%
45
17.9%
30
17.3%
145
12.2%
6
11.0%
30
11.6%
1687
Don't know 0.2%
22
0.4%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
11056
100.0%
1851
100.0%
358
100.0%
168
100.0%
840
100.0%
49
100.0%
273

14595


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 53.6%
3475
54.7%
1955
50.6%
832
51.7%
374
56.8%
1127
53.9%
7763
Not at all important obstacle 28.3%
1836
26.1%
932
26.8%
441
27.5%
199
26.6%
529
27.3%
3937
Somewhat important obstacle 6.2%
401
7.3%
262
8.2%
135
9.3%
67
6.9%
137
7.0%
1002
Very important obstacle 11.6%
750
11.8%
421
14.0%
230
11.6%
84
9.4%
187
11.6%
1672
Don't know 0.3%
18
0.1%
5
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
6480
100.0%
3575
100.0%
1645
100.0%
724
100.0%
1985

14409


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 64.0%
802
58.5%
2113
51.1%
2425
51.0%
1240
49.3%
1173
53.8%
7753
Not at all important obstacle 9.1%
114
19.2%
695
28.4%
1346
36.1%
878
39.0%
929
27.5%
3962
Somewhat important obstacle 8.4%
105
7.5%
270
7.9%
373
5.6%
136
5.1%
121
7.0%
1005
Very important obstacle 18.0%
226
14.4%
520
12.5%
594
7.1%
172
6.5%
155
11.6%
1667
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.4%
13
0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
3611
100.0%
4747
100.0%
2429
100.0%
2381

14421


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 54.1%
2162
52.5%
1960
53.6%
1332
50.2%
1445
65.4%
982
54.0%
7881
Not at all important obstacle 18.4%
734
29.6%
1104
31.8%
791
36.8%
1059
19.3%
290
27.3%
3978
Somewhat important obstacle 8.8%
353
7.2%
267
6.1%
152
5.4%
155
5.7%
86
6.9%
1013
Very important obstacle 18.3%
732
10.6%
395
8.4%
208
7.6%
218
8.9%
134
11.6%
1687
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.2%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.7%
10
0.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3995
100.0%
3732
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1502

14595