Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BARWELC

39C. Importance of an obstacle to community involvement: feeling unwelcome?
  0) Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap.
  1) Not at all important obstacle
  2) Somewhat important obstacle
  3) Very important obstacle
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 7830 53.6% 53.6% -.72
Not at all important obstacle 3686 25.3% 78.9% .19
Somewhat important obstacle 1720 11.8% 90.7% 1.09
Very important obstacle 1282 8.8% 99.5% 1.99
Don't know 75 .5% 100% 6.52
Refused 2 0% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 52.2%
1147
53.5%
2412
53.9%
2327
54.4%
1944
53.6%
7830
Not at all important obstacle 26.1%
573
25.8%
1163
24.1%
1038
25.5%
912
25.3%
3686
Somewhat important obstacle 12.1%
266
11.5%
518
12.1%
524
11.5%
412
11.8%
1720
Very important obstacle 9.2%
202
8.6%
390
9.2%
399
8.1%
291
8.8%
1282
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.6%
27
0.6%
27
0.4%
13
0.5%
75
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
4511
100.0%
4316
100.0%
3572

14595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 58.0%
3455
50.7%
4375
53.6%
7830
Not at all important obstacle 22.3%
1328
27.3%
2358
25.3%
3686
Somewhat important obstacle 11.5%
684
12.0%
1036
11.8%
1720
Very important obstacle 7.7%
458
9.5%
824
8.8%
1282
Don't know 0.5%
32
0.5%
43
0.5%
75
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5958
100.0%
8637

14595


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 52.0%
4188
54.7%
2412
47.4%
9
80.0%
4
53.0%
6613
Not at all important obstacle 26.4%
2122
23.3%
1030
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.3%
3157
Somewhat important obstacle 12.0%
969
12.4%
548
10.5%
2
20.0%
1
12.2%
1520
Very important obstacle 9.1%
734
9.0%
397
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1133
Don't know 0.4%
35
0.6%
25
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
61
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8049
100.0%
4413
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

12486


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 50.9%
2266
49.3%
2323
54.4%
1598
65.9%
1421
50.0%
1
64.8%
221
53.6%
7830
Not at all important obstacle 23.6%
1050
28.8%
1356
26.5%
780
20.9%
450
0.0%
0
14.7%
50
25.3%
3686
Somewhat important obstacle 14.7%
653
12.4%
582
10.7%
314
6.5%
141
50.0%
1
8.5%
29
11.8%
1720
Very important obstacle 10.3%
460
9.1%
429
8.0%
236
5.5%
119
0.0%
0
11.1%
38
8.8%
1282
Don't know 0.4%
19
0.4%
18
0.3%
10
1.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
75
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4449
100.0%
4708
100.0%
2939
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2
100.0%
341

14595


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 52.7%
5827
56.1%
1038
54.7%
196
47.6%
80
58.5%
491
51.0%
25
63.4%
173
53.6%
7830
Not at all important obstacle 27.8%
3071
17.6%
325
15.4%
55
23.2%
39
16.3%
137
24.5%
12
17.2%
47
25.3%
3686
Somewhat important obstacle 11.6%
1283
11.8%
219
16.2%
58
14.9%
25
11.9%
100
10.2%
5
11.0%
30
11.8%
1720
Very important obstacle 7.4%
817
14.0%
259
12.6%
45
14.3%
24
13.0%
109
14.3%
7
7.7%
21
8.8%
1282
Don't know 0.5%
57
0.5%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
75
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11056
100.0%
1851
100.0%
358
100.0%
168
100.0%
840
100.0%
49
100.0%
273

14595


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 53.1%
3440
54.2%
1938
50.7%
834
50.7%
367
57.1%
1134
53.5%
7713
Not at all important obstacle 25.9%
1679
24.5%
877
24.1%
396
26.1%
189
25.1%
499
25.3%
3640
Somewhat important obstacle 11.9%
770
11.4%
409
14.8%
243
13.0%
94
9.8%
194
11.9%
1710
Very important obstacle 8.6%
558
9.4%
336
10.0%
164
9.5%
69
7.3%
145
8.8%
1272
Don't know 0.5%
31
0.4%
15
0.5%
8
0.7%
5
0.7%
13
0.5%
72
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6480
100.0%
3575
100.0%
1645
100.0%
724
100.0%
1985

14409


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 64.1%
803
58.3%
2106
50.4%
2393
50.8%
1234
49.1%
1170
53.4%
7706
Not at all important obstacle 12.7%
159
19.6%
707
26.0%
1233
31.6%
768
33.8%
805
25.5%
3672
Somewhat important obstacle 10.5%
131
11.5%
417
13.2%
628
11.2%
272
10.7%
254
11.8%
1702
Very important obstacle 11.3%
142
9.8%
353
10.0%
473
6.2%
151
6.1%
146
8.8%
1265
Don't know 1.4%
18
0.7%
27
0.4%
20
0.1%
3
0.3%
6
0.5%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
3611
100.0%
4747
100.0%
2429
100.0%
2381

14421


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 53.9%
2153
51.9%
1937
53.2%
1323
49.8%
1435
65.4%
982
53.6%
7830
Not at all important obstacle 20.6%
823
26.3%
983
27.2%
675
32.0%
921
18.9%
284
25.3%
3686
Somewhat important obstacle 13.2%
526
12.0%
449
12.2%
303
11.0%
317
8.3%
125
11.8%
1720
Very important obstacle 11.5%
460
9.3%
346
7.3%
181
7.0%
201
6.3%
94
8.8%
1282
Don't know 0.8%
32
0.5%
17
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
1.1%
17
0.5%
75
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3995
100.0%
3732
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1502

14595