Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BARSAFE

39D. Importance of an obstacle to community involvement: concerns for your safety?
  0) Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap.
  1) Not at all important obstacle
  2) Somewhat important obstacle
  3) Very important obstacle
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 7715 52.9% 52.9% -.77
Not at all important obstacle 3185 21.8% 74.7% .09
Somewhat important obstacle 1334 9.1% 83.8% .95
Very important obstacle 2329 16% 99.8% 1.8
Don't know 29 .2% 100% 6.09
Refused 3 0% 100% 6.95

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 51.6%
1134
52.7%
2378
53.0%
2287
53.6%
1916
52.9%
7715
Not at all important obstacle 23.3%
511
22.4%
1009
19.3%
834
23.3%
831
21.8%
3185
Somewhat important obstacle 9.3%
204
8.9%
402
9.2%
397
9.3%
331
9.1%
1334
Very important obstacle 15.7%
344
15.7%
710
18.3%
788
13.6%
487
16.0%
2329
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
10
0.2%
9
0.2%
7
0.2%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
4511
100.0%
4316
100.0%
3572

14595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 57.6%
3429
49.6%
4286
52.9%
7715
Not at all important obstacle 21.3%
1267
22.2%
1918
21.8%
3185
Somewhat important obstacle 7.5%
447
10.3%
887
9.1%
1334
Very important obstacle 13.5%
805
17.6%
1524
16.0%
2329
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.2%
20
0.2%
29
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5958
100.0%
8637

14595


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 51.3%
4130
53.7%
2370
42.1%
8
80.0%
4
52.2%
6512
Not at all important obstacle 22.2%
1790
19.9%
876
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
2671
Somewhat important obstacle 9.5%
767
9.5%
421
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
1191
Very important obstacle 16.7%
1347
16.6%
733
10.5%
2
20.0%
1
16.7%
2083
Don't know 0.2%
13
0.3%
12
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
26
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8049
100.0%
4413
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

12486


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 50.6%
2249
48.6%
2286
53.5%
1572
64.5%
1390
50.0%
1
63.6%
217
52.9%
7715
Not at all important obstacle 20.8%
924
27.2%
1282
22.8%
669
12.6%
271
0.0%
0
11.4%
39
21.8%
3185
Somewhat important obstacle 10.1%
450
9.2%
431
9.2%
269
7.7%
166
50.0%
1
5.0%
17
9.1%
1334
Very important obstacle 18.4%
819
14.8%
699
14.5%
426
14.7%
318
0.0%
0
19.6%
67
16.0%
2329
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.2%
10
0.1%
2
0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4449
100.0%
4708
100.0%
2939
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2
100.0%
341

14595


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 52.0%
5748
55.1%
1020
54.2%
194
45.8%
77
57.4%
482
51.0%
25
61.9%
169
52.9%
7715
Not at all important obstacle 24.7%
2736
11.7%
216
11.5%
41
20.8%
35
12.3%
103
16.3%
8
16.8%
46
21.8%
3185
Somewhat important obstacle 9.4%
1039
8.0%
149
12.3%
44
10.1%
17
7.9%
66
12.2%
6
4.8%
13
9.1%
1334
Very important obstacle 13.7%
1510
24.9%
460
21.8%
78
22.6%
38
22.4%
188
20.4%
10
16.5%
45
16.0%
2329
Don't know 0.2%
21
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
29
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11056
100.0%
1851
100.0%
358
100.0%
168
100.0%
840
100.0%
49
100.0%
273

14595


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 52.1%
3377
53.5%
1914
49.8%
820
50.6%
366
56.5%
1121
52.7%
7598
Not at all important obstacle 21.9%
1422
20.0%
715
21.2%
349
24.3%
176
24.5%
487
21.9%
3149
Somewhat important obstacle 9.2%
595
9.2%
328
10.8%
178
11.5%
83
6.8%
134
9.1%
1318
Very important obstacle 16.6%
1073
17.0%
607
17.9%
295
13.7%
99
12.1%
240
16.1%
2314
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.3%
9
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6480
100.0%
3575
100.0%
1645
100.0%
724
100.0%
1985

14409


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 62.7%
786
57.5%
2077
49.6%
2353
50.4%
1225
48.3%
1151
52.6%
7592
Not at all important obstacle 6.6%
83
14.5%
522
21.9%
1041
29.4%
714
34.2%
814
22.0%
3174
Somewhat important obstacle 7.3%
91
8.3%
301
10.2%
486
10.0%
243
8.7%
208
9.2%
1329
Very important obstacle 22.8%
286
19.4%
702
18.1%
859
9.9%
241
8.7%
206
15.9%
2294
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.2%
8
0.2%
8
0.2%
6
0.0%
1
0.2%
29
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
3611
100.0%
4747
100.0%
2429
100.0%
2381

14421


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 53.1%
2120
51.2%
1910
52.5%
1304
49.7%
1433
63.1%
948
52.9%
7715
Not at all important obstacle 14.4%
575
23.0%
857
25.5%
634
31.2%
900
14.6%
219
21.8%
3185
Somewhat important obstacle 10.2%
406
9.8%
367
9.3%
230
8.0%
230
6.7%
101
9.1%
1334
Very important obstacle 22.0%
878
15.9%
595
12.7%
315
10.9%
315
15.0%
226
16.0%
2329
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.2%
29
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3995
100.0%
3732
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1502

14595