Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BARINFO

39E. Importance of an obstacle to community involvement: lack of information or not knowing how to begin?
  0) Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap.
  1) Not at all important obstacle
  2) Somewhat important obstacle
  3) Very important obstacle
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 7727 52.9% 52.9% -.78
Not at all important obstacle 2294 15.7% 68.7% .04
Somewhat important obstacle 2436 16.7% 85.4% .85
Very important obstacle 2067 14.2% 99.5% 1.67
Don't know 69 .5% 100% 5.75
Refused 2 0% 100% 6.57

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 51.3%
1126
52.7%
2376
53.6%
2312
53.6%
1913
52.9%
7727
Not at all important obstacle 15.9%
349
16.1%
727
14.6%
631
16.4%
587
15.7%
2294
Somewhat important obstacle 18.3%
401
17.1%
771
16.0%
689
16.1%
575
16.7%
2436
Very important obstacle 14.3%
313
13.7%
616
15.2%
657
13.5%
481
14.2%
2067
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
20
0.6%
26
0.4%
16
0.5%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
4511
100.0%
4316
100.0%
3572

14595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 57.5%
3423
49.8%
4304
52.9%
7727
Not at all important obstacle 14.4%
859
16.6%
1435
15.7%
2294
Somewhat important obstacle 14.8%
881
18.0%
1555
16.7%
2436
Very important obstacle 13.0%
772
15.0%
1295
14.2%
2067
Don't know 0.4%
22
0.5%
47
0.5%
69
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5958
100.0%
8637

14595


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 51.5%
4146
53.8%
2376
36.8%
7
80.0%
4
52.3%
6533
Not at all important obstacle 17.0%
1366
13.5%
594
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.7%
1963
Somewhat important obstacle 17.0%
1367
16.5%
728
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
16.8%
2100
Very important obstacle 14.1%
1133
15.6%
689
15.8%
3
20.0%
1
14.6%
1826
Don't know 0.5%
37
0.5%
24
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8049
100.0%
4413
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

12486


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 50.5%
2246
48.1%
2266
53.8%
1580
65.5%
1413
50.0%
1
64.8%
221
52.9%
7727
Not at all important obstacle 11.5%
512
18.2%
858
19.3%
567
14.8%
320
0.0%
0
10.9%
37
15.7%
2294
Somewhat important obstacle 19.8%
881
18.8%
887
14.6%
430
9.8%
212
50.0%
1
7.3%
25
16.7%
2436
Very important obstacle 18.0%
802
14.6%
687
12.0%
352
8.2%
176
0.0%
0
14.7%
50
14.2%
2067
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.2%
10
0.3%
10
1.5%
33
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
0.5%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4449
100.0%
4708
100.0%
2939
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2
100.0%
341

14595


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 52.0%
5749
55.5%
1027
53.9%
193
47.6%
80
57.5%
483
51.0%
25
62.3%
170
52.9%
7727
Not at all important obstacle 17.2%
1906
10.8%
199
8.1%
29
20.8%
35
9.6%
81
20.4%
10
12.5%
34
15.7%
2294
Somewhat important obstacle 17.9%
1978
12.0%
222
20.1%
72
14.3%
24
12.1%
102
12.2%
6
11.7%
32
16.7%
2436
Very important obstacle 12.4%
1369
21.4%
396
17.0%
61
16.1%
27
20.2%
170
16.3%
8
13.2%
36
14.2%
2067
Don't know 0.5%
53
0.4%
7
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
69
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11056
100.0%
1851
100.0%
358
100.0%
168
100.0%
840
100.0%
49
100.0%
273

14595


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 52.5%
3401
53.3%
1907
49.8%
820
51.2%
371
56.1%
1113
52.8%
7612
Not at all important obstacle 16.0%
1037
15.4%
552
15.0%
246
16.0%
116
15.6%
310
15.7%
2261
Somewhat important obstacle 16.9%
1093
16.4%
587
17.4%
286
17.4%
126
16.2%
322
16.8%
2414
Very important obstacle 14.0%
908
14.5%
517
17.4%
287
15.1%
109
11.8%
234
14.3%
2055
Don't know 0.6%
40
0.3%
11
0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.5%
65
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6480
100.0%
3575
100.0%
1645
100.0%
724
100.0%
1985

14409


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 63.8%
799
57.5%
2075
49.7%
2361
50.1%
1216
48.3%
1150
52.7%
7601
Not at all important obstacle 6.9%
86
11.6%
419
16.3%
774
18.7%
454
23.1%
550
15.8%
2283
Somewhat important obstacle 10.9%
137
13.9%
501
18.1%
858
20.0%
487
18.5%
441
16.8%
2424
Very important obstacle 17.3%
217
16.4%
591
15.5%
737
10.9%
264
9.9%
235
14.2%
2044
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.7%
25
0.4%
17
0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.5%
67
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
3611
100.0%
4747
100.0%
2429
100.0%
2381

14421


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 53.7%
2144
51.1%
1907
52.4%
1303
48.9%
1408
64.2%
965
52.9%
7727
Not at all important obstacle 12.4%
494
15.3%
571
16.9%
421
20.9%
603
13.6%
205
15.7%
2294
Somewhat important obstacle 14.3%
572
18.8%
701
18.2%
452
19.2%
552
10.6%
159
16.7%
2436
Very important obstacle 18.8%
751
14.5%
542
12.4%
307
10.9%
313
10.3%
154
14.2%
2067
Don't know 0.8%
32
0.3%
11
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
1.3%
19
0.5%
69
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3995
100.0%
3732
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1502

14595