Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BAREFF

39F. Importance of an obstacle to community involvement: feeling that you cannot make a difference?
  0) Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap.
  1) Not at all important obstacle
  2) Somewhat important obstacle
  3) Very important obstacle
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 7723 52.9% 52.9% -.75
Not at all important obstacle 3273 22.4% 75.3% .14
Somewhat important obstacle 2142 14.7% 90% 1.04
Very important obstacle 1393 9.5% 99.6% 1.93
Don't know 58 .4% 100% 6.4
Refused 6 0% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 51.2%
1125
52.8%
2384
53.3%
2300
53.6%
1914
52.9%
7723
Not at all important obstacle 24.2%
531
22.5%
1014
21.5%
928
22.4%
800
22.4%
3273
Somewhat important obstacle 14.8%
325
14.8%
668
14.9%
642
14.2%
507
14.7%
2142
Very important obstacle 9.4%
206
9.4%
423
10.0%
430
9.4%
334
9.5%
1393
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.4%
19
0.3%
14
0.5%
17
0.4%
58
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
4511
100.0%
4316
100.0%
3572

14595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 57.4%
3418
49.8%
4305
52.9%
7723
Not at all important obstacle 19.5%
1159
24.5%
2114
22.4%
3273
Somewhat important obstacle 13.6%
810
15.4%
1332
14.7%
2142
Very important obstacle 9.1%
545
9.8%
848
9.5%
1393
Don't know 0.4%
24
0.4%
34
0.4%
58
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5958
100.0%
8637

14595


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 51.2%
4124
54.0%
2385
42.1%
8
80.0%
4
52.2%
6521
Not at all important obstacle 23.7%
1904
20.1%
886
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
22.4%
2797
Somewhat important obstacle 15.0%
1210
15.3%
675
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.1%
1888
Very important obstacle 9.7%
782
10.0%
443
5.3%
1
20.0%
1
9.8%
1227
Don't know 0.3%
24
0.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
47
Refused 0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8049
100.0%
4413
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

12486


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 50.9%
2264
48.3%
2275
53.5%
1573
64.6%
1393
50.0%
1
63.6%
217
52.9%
7723
Not at all important obstacle 22.4%
995
25.9%
1218
23.1%
678
15.5%
335
0.0%
0
13.8%
47
22.4%
3273
Somewhat important obstacle 16.3%
723
15.8%
746
13.3%
391
11.5%
247
50.0%
1
10.0%
34
14.7%
2142
Very important obstacle 10.3%
460
9.7%
455
9.6%
282
7.3%
157
0.0%
0
11.4%
39
9.5%
1393
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.3%
14
0.5%
15
0.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
58
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4449
100.0%
4708
100.0%
2939
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2
100.0%
341

14595


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 52.0%
5747
55.4%
1025
54.5%
195
46.4%
78
57.7%
485
51.0%
25
61.5%
168
52.9%
7723
Not at all important obstacle 24.5%
2706
16.9%
313
14.2%
51
24.4%
41
13.3%
112
14.3%
7
15.8%
43
22.4%
3273
Somewhat important obstacle 14.9%
1648
12.6%
233
19.3%
69
14.9%
25
15.1%
127
14.3%
7
12.1%
33
14.7%
2142
Very important obstacle 8.2%
904
14.7%
273
11.7%
42
13.7%
23
13.5%
113
20.4%
10
10.3%
28
9.5%
1393
Don't know 0.4%
46
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
58
Refused 0.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11056
100.0%
1851
100.0%
358
100.0%
168
100.0%
840
100.0%
49
100.0%
273

14595


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 52.3%
3391
53.4%
1910
49.6%
816
51.1%
370
56.4%
1120
52.8%
7607
Not at all important obstacle 22.6%
1465
21.3%
763
23.4%
385
23.3%
169
22.7%
451
22.4%
3233
Somewhat important obstacle 15.3%
989
15.0%
535
15.0%
246
15.5%
112
12.1%
240
14.7%
2122
Very important obstacle 9.3%
604
10.0%
356
11.6%
191
9.7%
70
8.3%
164
9.6%
1385
Don't know 0.4%
28
0.2%
8
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
56
Refused 0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6480
100.0%
3575
100.0%
1645
100.0%
724
100.0%
1985

14409


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 63.4%
794
57.5%
2077
49.8%
2363
50.2%
1220
48.1%
1146
52.7%
7600
Not at all important obstacle 9.6%
120
15.4%
557
24.0%
1137
27.5%
669
32.5%
773
22.6%
3256
Somewhat important obstacle 11.2%
140
14.4%
521
16.0%
760
16.1%
391
13.4%
319
14.8%
2131
Very important obstacle 14.7%
184
12.1%
436
9.8%
466
6.0%
145
5.9%
141
9.5%
1372
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.5%
17
0.4%
19
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.4%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
3611
100.0%
4747
100.0%
2429
100.0%
2381

14421


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Cites no obstacles or this barrier inap. 53.4%
2132
51.3%
1913
52.5%
1304
49.3%
1421
63.4%
953
52.9%
7723
Not at all important obstacle 17.1%
684
23.0%
860
25.6%
636
29.1%
839
16.9%
254
22.4%
3273
Somewhat important obstacle 15.1%
603
16.2%
606
14.5%
361
13.8%
399
11.5%
173
14.7%
2142
Very important obstacle 13.7%
549
9.1%
341
7.3%
181
7.5%
217
7.0%
105
9.5%
1393
Don't know 0.6%
25
0.3%
10
0.1%
3
0.2%
5
1.0%
15
0.4%
58
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3995
100.0%
3732
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1502

14595