Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LABOR2

40A. Are you working for pay at the present time?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2200 76.7% 76.7% -.47
Yes 666 23.2% 99.9% 1.46
Don't Know 3 .1% 100% 14.97
Refused 1 0% 100% 16.9

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 73.5%
316
76.6%
663
77.2%
650
77.9%
571
76.7%
2200
Yes 26.3%
113
23.2%
201
22.7%
191
22.0%
161
23.2%
666
Don't Know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
865
100.0%
842
100.0%
733

2870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.3%
252
80.7%
1948
76.7%
2200
Yes 44.5%
203
19.2%
463
23.2%
666
Don't Know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
2414

2870


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 77.5%
1230
79.0%
713
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
78.1%
1947
Yes 22.4%
355
21.0%
189
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.8%
544
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1587
100.0%
902
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

2493


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 68.3%
1007
82.8%
661
86.8%
310
95.6%
174
0.00%
0
82.8%
48
76.7%
2200
Yes 31.7%
467
16.8%
134
13.2%
47
4.4%
8
0.00%
0
17.2%
10
23.2%
666
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
798
100.0%
357
100.0%
182
100.0%
0
100.0%
58

2870


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 78.2%
1646
67.8%
192
69.0%
98
77.3%
17
77.5%
200
80.0%
12
77.8%
35
76.7%
2200
Yes 21.6%
455
32.2%
91
31.0%
44
22.7%
5
22.5%
58
20.0%
3
22.2%
10
23.2%
666
Don't Know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2105
100.0%
283
100.0%
142
100.0%
22
100.0%
258
100.0%
15
100.0%
45

2870


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 77.9%
897
81.3%
635
73.6%
290
74.4%
116
66.8%
243
76.6%
2181
Yes 22.0%
253
18.7%
146
26.1%
103
25.6%
40
32.7%
119
23.2%
661
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
781
100.0%
394
100.0%
156
100.0%
364

2846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 88.9%
337
83.8%
602
69.3%
707
75.9%
318
69.7%
209
76.6%
2173
Yes 11.1%
42
16.0%
115
30.5%
311
23.9%
100
30.3%
91
23.2%
659
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
718
100.0%
1020
100.0%
419
100.0%
300

2836


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 74.7%
701
76.6%
525
75.9%
311
76.2%
391
84.2%
272
76.7%
2200
Yes 25.2%
237
23.1%
158
23.9%
98
23.8%
122
15.8%
51
23.2%
666
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
685
100.0%
410
100.0%
513
100.0%
323

2870