Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TELE1

42. Do you ever telecommute (spend a whole day or more per week working at home instead of your main place of work)?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Home is main place of work
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16289 81.4% 81.4% -.38
Yes 2911 14.5% 95.9% 1.18
Home is main place of work 762 3.8% 99.7% 2.73
Don't know 36 .2% 99.9% 12.05
Refused 15 .1% 100% 13.6

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 83.7%
2583
82.9%
5003
81.9%
4831
77.5%
3872
81.4%
16289
Yes 12.5%
385
13.1%
791
14.4%
852
17.7%
883
14.5%
2911
Home is main place of work 3.4%
104
3.8%
231
3.4%
202
4.5%
225
3.8%
762
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.1%
5
0.2%
10
0.2%
11
0.2%
36
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3085
100.0%
6035
100.0%
5900
100.0%
4993

20013


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.5%
7364
82.2%
8925
81.4%
16289
Yes 16.1%
1469
13.3%
1442
14.5%
2911
Home is main place of work 3.2%
290
4.3%
472
3.8%
762
Don't know 0.2%
19
0.2%
17
0.2%
36
Refused 0.1%
10
0.0%
5
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
9152
100.0%
10861

20013


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 81.1%
8658
82.6%
5016
76.2%
16
75.0%
3
81.7%
13693
Yes 14.3%
1529
13.9%
845
9.5%
2
25.0%
1
14.2%
2377
Home is main place of work 4.3%
455
3.3%
199
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
656
Don't know 0.2%
23
0.1%
7
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
31
Refused 0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10672
100.0%
6070
100.0%
21
100.0%
4

16767


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 84.1%
6088
80.5%
6400
80.6%
3104
70.2%
386
100.0%
1
73.5%
310
81.4%
16289
Yes 13.4%
974
15.5%
1235
13.7%
526
17.6%
97
0.0%
0
18.7%
79
14.5%
2911
Home is main place of work 2.3%
170
3.7%
298
5.4%
206
11.5%
63
0.0%
0
5.9%
25
3.8%
762
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.3%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.2%
36
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7243
100.0%
7948
100.0%
3849
100.0%
550
100.0%
1
100.0%
422

20013


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 81.0%
12101
85.1%
2195
76.0%
381
83.0%
191
81.1%
1059
84.6%
44
77.0%
318
81.4%
16289
Yes 14.5%
2168
12.2%
314
21.6%
108
14.3%
33
16.0%
209
9.6%
5
17.9%
74
14.5%
2911
Home is main place of work 4.2%
634
2.3%
60
2.0%
10
2.2%
5
2.7%
35
3.8%
2
3.9%
16
3.8%
762
Don't know 0.1%
21
0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
36
Refused 0.1%
8
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
14932
100.0%
2579
100.0%
501
100.0%
230
100.0%
1306
100.0%
52
100.0%
413

20013


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 82.7%
6827
81.9%
4041
81.0%
1970
74.5%
797
80.2%
2447
81.5%
16082
Yes 13.1%
1079
14.7%
725
14.4%
350
19.6%
210
16.2%
494
14.5%
2858
Home is main place of work 4.0%
331
3.1%
154
4.3%
105
5.7%
61
3.3%
102
3.8%
753
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.3%
13
0.2%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
0.2%
36
Refused 0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8253
100.0%
4936
100.0%
2432
100.0%
1070
100.0%
3051

19742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 79.3%
893
86.9%
3834
84.3%
5588
78.0%
3025
74.2%
2780
81.4%
16120
Yes 16.2%
182
9.5%
417
12.0%
795
17.3%
670
21.9%
819
14.6%
2883
Home is main place of work 3.6%
41
3.4%
148
3.6%
239
4.5%
173
3.9%
146
3.8%
747
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.2%
8
0.1%
6
0.2%
8
0.0%
1
0.2%
31
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
4412
100.0%
6631
100.0%
3878
100.0%
3747

19794


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 84.4%
3519
84.5%
4674
83.7%
3406
73.2%
3424
80.7%
1266
81.4%
16289
Yes 11.9%
498
11.9%
659
13.2%
536
21.6%
1008
13.4%
210
14.5%
2911
Home is main place of work 3.2%
133
3.4%
189
3.0%
124
5.1%
238
5.0%
78
3.8%
762
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.2%
10
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.5%
8
0.2%
36
Refused 0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4168
100.0%
5534
100.0%
4068
100.0%
4675
100.0%
1568

20013