Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TELE2

43. If you work at home or telecommute, how many days in a 5-day work week do you normally work at home?
  1) One or less
  2) Two (1.5-2.4)
  3) Three (2.5-3.4)
  4) Four (3.5-4.4)
  5) Five (more than 4.5)
  6) Business based in home
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One or less 1498 40.8% 40.8% -.95
Two (1.5-2.4) 515 14% 54.8% -.47
Three (2.5-3.4) 263 7.2% 62% .01
Four (3.5-4.4) 126 3.4% 65.4% .49
Five (more than 4.5) 642 17.5% 82.9% .97
Business based in home 562 15.3% 98.2% 1.44
Don't know 56 1.5% 99.7% 2.4
Refused 11 .3% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One or less 41.9%
205
40.8%
417
39.7%
418
41.3%
458
40.8%
1498
Two (1.5-2.4) 13.5%
66
13.3%
136
15.1%
159
13.9%
154
14.0%
515
Three (2.5-3.4) 7.2%
35
6.2%
63
8.2%
86
7.1%
79
7.2%
263
Four (3.5-4.4) 3.7%
18
4.0%
41
3.5%
37
2.7%
30
3.4%
126
Five (more than 4.5) 17.8%
87
17.5%
179
18.2%
192
16.6%
184
17.5%
642
Business based in home 14.1%
69
15.9%
163
13.9%
146
16.6%
184
15.3%
562
Don't know 1.2%
6
2.3%
23
1.0%
11
1.4%
16
1.5%
56
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
1022
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1108

3673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One or less 45.6%
802
36.4%
696
40.8%
1498
Two (1.5-2.4) 14.6%
256
13.5%
259
14.0%
515
Three (2.5-3.4) 7.0%
124
7.3%
139
7.2%
263
Four (3.5-4.4) 3.0%
52
3.9%
74
3.4%
126
Five (more than 4.5) 14.6%
256
20.2%
386
17.5%
642
Business based in home 13.5%
237
17.0%
325
15.3%
562
Don't know 1.4%
25
1.6%
31
1.5%
56
Refused 0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1759
100.0%
1914

3673


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
One or less 39.7%
788
41.3%
431
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.3%
1221
Two (1.5-2.4) 13.9%
276
14.5%
151
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.1%
428
Three (2.5-3.4) 7.1%
140
7.8%
81
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
222
Four (3.5-4.4) 3.5%
69
2.8%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
98
Five (more than 4.5) 18.0%
357
18.3%
191
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
548
Business based in home 16.1%
319
14.0%
146
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
466
Don't know 1.5%
29
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
42
Refused 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1984
100.0%
1044
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

3033


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
One or less 45.6%
522
40.6%
623
36.7%
269
20.6%
33
0.00%
0
49.0%
51
40.8%
1498
Two (1.5-2.4) 14.9%
170
14.2%
218
13.3%
97
14.4%
23
0.00%
0
6.7%
7
14.0%
515
Three (2.5-3.4) 8.0%
92
7.8%
120
4.9%
36
7.5%
12
0.00%
0
2.9%
3
7.2%
263
Four (3.5-4.4) 2.9%
33
3.4%
52
4.2%
31
5.6%
9
0.00%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
126
Five (more than 4.5) 17.6%
201
16.4%
251
17.8%
130
26.3%
42
0.00%
0
17.3%
18
17.5%
642
Business based in home 9.8%
112
15.7%
240
20.8%
152
23.8%
38
0.00%
0
19.2%
20
15.3%
562
Don't know 1.1%
13
1.4%
22
2.2%
16
1.9%
3
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
1.5%
56
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1533
100.0%
732
100.0%
160
100.0%
0
100.0%
104

3673


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
One or less 41.5%
1164
31.3%
117
55.9%
66
47.4%
18
35.7%
87
57.1%
4
46.7%
42
40.8%
1498
Two (1.5-2.4) 13.0%
364
20.3%
76
11.0%
13
10.5%
4
20.5%
50
0.0%
0
8.9%
8
14.0%
515
Three (2.5-3.4) 6.6%
186
9.6%
36
5.9%
7
7.9%
3
10.2%
25
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
7.2%
263
Four (3.5-4.4) 3.4%
95
3.2%
12
3.4%
4
5.3%
2
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.4%
126
Five (more than 4.5) 16.8%
470
22.2%
83
16.1%
19
18.4%
7
17.6%
43
28.6%
2
20.0%
18
17.5%
642
Business based in home 17.0%
475
11.2%
42
5.9%
7
7.9%
3
8.6%
21
14.3%
1
14.4%
13
15.3%
562
Don't know 1.4%
40
1.3%
5
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
56
Refused 0.3%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2802
100.0%
374
100.0%
118
100.0%
38
100.0%
244
100.0%
7
100.0%
90

3673


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
One or less 40.1%
566
42.2%
371
38.9%
177
37.6%
102
43.0%
256
40.8%
1472
Two (1.5-2.4) 12.7%
179
17.1%
150
13.6%
62
13.3%
36
13.3%
79
14.0%
506
Three (2.5-3.4) 7.7%
108
6.8%
60
7.7%
35
6.3%
17
6.9%
41
7.2%
261
Four (3.5-4.4) 3.7%
52
2.7%
24
3.3%
15
2.2%
6
3.5%
21
3.3%
118
Five (more than 4.5) 17.9%
253
17.6%
155
19.1%
87
18.5%
50
15.1%
90
17.6%
635
Business based in home 16.2%
229
12.1%
106
15.8%
72
19.9%
54
15.8%
94
15.4%
555
Don't know 1.3%
18
1.4%
12
1.3%
6
1.8%
5
2.0%
12
1.5%
53
Refused 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
879
100.0%
455
100.0%
271
100.0%
596

3611


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
One or less 29.6%
66
30.6%
173
37.9%
392
47.0%
396
47.2%
455
40.8%
1482
Two (1.5-2.4) 21.5%
48
13.8%
78
13.1%
135
14.6%
123
13.3%
128
14.1%
512
Three (2.5-3.4) 8.5%
19
8.0%
45
8.5%
88
5.6%
47
6.4%
62
7.2%
261
Four (3.5-4.4) 5.8%
13
3.7%
21
3.7%
38
3.3%
28
2.6%
25
3.4%
125
Five (more than 4.5) 19.3%
43
23.5%
133
18.0%
186
15.3%
129
14.8%
143
17.5%
634
Business based in home 13.0%
29
19.3%
109
16.4%
170
13.2%
111
13.5%
130
15.1%
549
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.1%
6
2.2%
23
0.7%
6
1.7%
16
1.5%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
565
100.0%
1034
100.0%
843
100.0%
965

3630


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
One or less 33.6%
212
36.3%
308
43.2%
285
48.0%
598
33.0%
95
40.8%
1498
Two (1.5-2.4) 16.5%
104
15.2%
129
13.2%
87
13.1%
163
11.1%
32
14.0%
515
Three (2.5-3.4) 9.0%
57
7.8%
66
7.1%
47
5.9%
73
6.9%
20
7.2%
263
Four (3.5-4.4) 3.8%
24
3.2%
27
2.7%
18
3.7%
46
3.8%
11
3.4%
126
Five (more than 4.5) 22.5%
142
16.4%
139
18.3%
121
13.7%
171
24.0%
69
17.5%
642
Business based in home 12.8%
81
18.5%
157
14.4%
95
14.4%
179
17.4%
50
15.3%
562
Don't know 1.7%
11
1.9%
16
1.1%
7
1.1%
14
2.8%
8
1.5%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
848
100.0%
660
100.0%
1246
100.0%
288

3673