Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ECONSAT

45. How satisfied are you with your current financial situation?
  0) Not at all satisfied
  1) Somewhat satisfied
  2) Very satisfied
  8)
  9)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all satisfied 4648 15.9% 15.9% -1.25
Somewhat satisfied 16801 57.5% 73.4% -.17
Very satisfied 7544 25.8% 99.2% .9
96 .3% 99.5% 7.35
144 .5% 100% 8.42

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 17.3%
768
15.3%
1372
16.5%
1432
15.1%
1076
15.9%
4648
Somewhat satisfied 58.7%
2607
57.6%
5168
57.6%
4997
56.4%
4029
57.5%
16801
Very satisfied 23.4%
1040
26.4%
2364
25.0%
2174
27.5%
1966
25.8%
7544
0.3%
12
0.3%
24
0.4%
35
0.4%
25
0.3%
96
0.4%
18
0.4%
39
0.5%
42
0.6%
45
0.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 14.6%
1760
16.8%
2888
15.9%
4648
Somewhat satisfied 58.3%
7016
56.9%
9785
57.5%
16801
Very satisfied 26.3%
3162
25.5%
4382
25.8%
7544
0.3%
37
0.3%
59
0.3%
96
0.5%
62
0.5%
82
0.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 13.6%
2193
19.1%
1692
27.6%
8
28.6%
2
15.6%
3895
Somewhat satisfied 57.2%
9218
58.1%
5157
48.3%
14
28.6%
2
57.5%
14391
Very satisfied 28.4%
4570
22.2%
1973
20.7%
6
28.6%
2
26.2%
6551
0.4%
57
0.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
79
0.4%
71
0.3%
25
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 18.3%
1628
17.4%
1654
15.2%
890
8.8%
373
20.0%
1
14.5%
102
15.9%
4648
Somewhat satisfied 61.0%
5437
59.4%
5640
55.0%
3231
50.2%
2133
60.0%
3
50.7%
357
57.5%
16801
Very satisfied 20.4%
1814
22.6%
2144
28.9%
1698
39.8%
1693
0.0%
0
27.7%
195
25.8%
7544
0.2%
18
0.2%
19
0.3%
18
0.7%
31
20.0%
1
1.3%
9
0.3%
96
0.2%
17
0.3%
30
0.6%
34
0.5%
22
0.0%
0
5.8%
41
0.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 13.8%
3030
27.0%
997
11.8%
80
23.0%
81
19.1%
345
14.5%
12
17.2%
103
15.9%
4648
Somewhat satisfied 57.8%
12718
55.9%
2062
62.2%
423
58.0%
204
57.2%
1036
62.7%
52
51.1%
306
57.5%
16801
Very satisfied 27.7%
6100
16.6%
611
25.9%
176
17.9%
63
23.4%
423
19.3%
16
25.9%
155
25.8%
7544
0.3%
72
0.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
96
0.4%
97
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.1%
2
2.4%
2
5.5%
33
0.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 15.5%
2008
13.5%
973
19.7%
655
16.7%
235
18.2%
717
15.9%
4588
Somewhat satisfied 56.8%
7359
59.3%
4273
57.7%
1916
55.7%
785
57.5%
2268
57.6%
16601
Very satisfied 27.0%
3496
26.6%
1918
21.8%
726
27.0%
381
23.5%
927
25.8%
7448
0.3%
45
0.3%
23
0.2%
7
0.1%
2
0.4%
16
0.3%
93
0.4%
47
0.3%
24
0.6%
19
0.5%
7
0.5%
19
0.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 21.6%
544
18.5%
1336
18.6%
1749
10.7%
526
9.3%
447
15.9%
4602
Somewhat satisfied 55.9%
1410
58.7%
4248
58.3%
5468
57.9%
2846
55.1%
2649
57.6%
16621
Very satisfied 21.9%
552
22.1%
1597
22.4%
2100
30.7%
1506
34.9%
1677
25.7%
7432
0.6%
15
0.4%
28
0.3%
26
0.3%
14
0.1%
7
0.3%
90
0.1%
3
0.4%
27
0.4%
42
0.4%
20
0.6%
27
0.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 29.4%
2325
15.2%
1151
9.7%
490
5.5%
315
12.2%
367
15.9%
4648
Somewhat satisfied 55.5%
4386
62.4%
4731
64.7%
3254
49.6%
2823
53.3%
1607
57.5%
16801
Very satisfied 14.8%
1166
22.1%
1674
25.3%
1273
44.8%
2553
29.1%
878
25.8%
7544
0.3%
21
0.2%
18
0.2%
9
0.0%
2
1.5%
46
0.3%
96
0.1%
7
0.2%
13
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
3.9%
119
0.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233