Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARITAL

46. What is you current marital status?
  0) Never Married
  1) Widowed
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Currently married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never Married 7175 24.7% 24.7% -1.46
Widowed 2264 7.8% 32.5% -.87
Divorced 3746 12.9% 45.4% -.29
Separated 885 3% 48.5% .3
Currently married 14949 51.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never Married 27.3%
1205
24.7%
2201
21.4%
1843
27.2%
1926
24.7%
7175
Widowed 7.4%
326
9.0%
804
8.1%
693
6.2%
441
7.8%
2264
Divorced 13.5%
595
12.4%
1105
12.9%
1113
13.2%
933
12.9%
3746
Separated 3.7%
165
2.5%
226
3.3%
286
2.9%
208
3.0%
885
Currently married 48.1%
2127
51.3%
4572
54.3%
4673
50.5%
3577
51.5%
14949
TOTAL 100.0%
4418
100.0%
8908
100.0%
8608
100.0%
7085

29019


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never Married 29.1%
3485
21.6%
3690
24.7%
7175
Widowed 3.1%
369
11.1%
1895
7.8%
2264
Divorced 11.7%
1404
13.7%
2342
12.9%
3746
Separated 2.8%
337
3.2%
548
3.0%
885
Currently married 53.3%
6376
50.3%
8573
51.5%
14949
TOTAL 100.0%
11971
100.0%
17048

29019


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Never Married 18.3%
2928
29.3%
2588
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
22.2%
5523
Widowed 9.6%
1538
6.6%
585
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
2124
Divorced 11.3%
1803
15.4%
1359
11.5%
3
25.0%
1
12.7%
3166
Separated 2.7%
435
3.9%
342
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
778
Currently married 58.1%
9302
44.8%
3949
53.8%
14
75.0%
3
53.4%
13268
TOTAL 100.0%
16006
100.0%
8823
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

24859


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Never Married 53.5%
4762
16.9%
1597
8.5%
498
4.5%
189
20.0%
1
21.2%
128
24.7%
7175
Widowed 0.2%
20
1.6%
151
8.0%
465
37.0%
1563
20.0%
1
10.6%
64
7.8%
2264
Divorced 5.2%
465
16.8%
1585
21.2%
1242
9.0%
380
0.0%
0
12.3%
74
12.9%
3746
Separated 2.7%
243
4.1%
391
3.0%
175
1.3%
55
0.0%
0
3.5%
21
3.0%
885
Currently married 38.3%
3407
60.6%
5720
59.3%
3465
48.2%
2037
60.0%
3
52.5%
317
51.5%
14949
TOTAL 100.0%
8897
100.0%
9444
100.0%
5845
100.0%
4224
100.0%
5
100.0%
604

29019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Never Married 21.2%
4638
37.7%
1381
42.3%
287
21.6%
75
34.4%
621
31.7%
26
27.1%
147
24.7%
7175
Widowed 8.4%
1846
7.4%
271
2.5%
17
10.1%
35
3.2%
58
3.7%
3
6.3%
34
7.8%
2264
Divorced 13.2%
2892
13.9%
509
2.9%
20
19.3%
67
10.4%
188
15.9%
13
10.5%
57
12.9%
3746
Separated 2.3%
496
6.5%
239
2.4%
16
4.6%
16
5.4%
97
3.7%
3
3.3%
18
3.0%
885
Currently married 54.9%
12022
34.6%
1267
49.9%
339
44.5%
155
46.6%
842
45.1%
37
52.9%
287
51.5%
14949
TOTAL 100.0%
21894
100.0%
3667
100.0%
679
100.0%
348
100.0%
1806
100.0%
82
100.0%
543

29019


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Never Married 17.9%
2299
24.7%
1775
28.7%
948
33.5%
467
40.9%
1602
24.7%
7091
Widowed 10.5%
1347
7.9%
564
4.8%
159
3.4%
48
3.2%
126
7.8%
2244
Divorced 13.6%
1748
10.7%
770
14.2%
468
11.9%
166
13.9%
546
12.9%
3698
Separated 3.0%
387
3.2%
229
3.3%
109
3.2%
45
2.6%
100
3.0%
870
Currently married 55.1%
7092
53.5%
3843
48.9%
1614
48.0%
670
39.4%
1544
51.5%
14763
TOTAL 100.0%
12873
100.0%
7181
100.0%
3298
100.0%
1396
100.0%
3918

28666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Never Married 23.1%
581
22.4%
1617
25.9%
2416
27.5%
1346
23.8%
1137
24.7%
7097
Widowed 15.5%
391
10.9%
783
7.0%
654
3.9%
192
4.6%
218
7.8%
2238
Divorced 11.9%
299
12.6%
910
14.6%
1361
11.2%
545
12.5%
596
12.9%
3711
Separated 5.6%
142
3.3%
238
3.2%
295
2.1%
103
2.0%
95
3.0%
873
Currently married 43.9%
1105
50.8%
3657
49.3%
4598
55.3%
2700
57.1%
2723
51.5%
14783
TOTAL 100.0%
2518
100.0%
7205
100.0%
9324
100.0%
4886
100.0%
4769

28702


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Never Married 30.2%
2380
26.3%
1989
21.6%
1080
19.7%
1121
21.0%
605
24.7%
7175
Widowed 16.0%
1258
5.3%
400
3.0%
152
1.4%
79
13.0%
375
7.8%
2264
Divorced 17.7%
1399
14.3%
1079
11.4%
572
7.2%
410
9.9%
286
12.9%
3746
Separated 5.1%
404
2.5%
192
2.1%
104
1.8%
101
2.9%
84
3.0%
885
Currently married 31.0%
2443
51.6%
3896
61.9%
3102
69.9%
3975
53.2%
1533
51.5%
14949
TOTAL 100.0%
7884
100.0%
7556
100.0%
5010
100.0%
5686
100.0%
2883

29019