Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PARTNER

46A. Are you currently living with a partner? (asked only of those separated, divorced, or never married)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 9365 79.3% 79.3% -.38
Yes 2410 20.4% 99.7% 1.31
Don't Know 12 .1% 99.8% 13.17
Refused 19 .2% 100% 14.87

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 76.4%
1502
80.4%
2839
80.7%
2615
78.5%
2409
79.3%
9365
Yes 23.4%
460
19.3%
683
19.1%
619
21.1%
648
20.4%
2410
Don't Know 0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
5
0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1965
100.0%
3532
100.0%
3242
100.0%
3067

11806


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.5%
4100
80.0%
5265
79.3%
9365
Yes 21.4%
1116
19.7%
1294
20.4%
2410
Don't Know 0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
12
Refused 0.1%
4
0.2%
15
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5226
100.0%
6580

11806


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 84.2%
4350
76.0%
3258
54.5%
6
100.0%
1
80.4%
7615
Yes 15.6%
805
23.9%
1024
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
19.4%
1834
Don't Know 0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5166
100.0%
4289
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

9467


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 75.6%
4134
78.7%
2811
86.5%
1657
92.6%
578
0.0%
0
83.0%
185
79.3%
9365
Yes 24.3%
1331
21.0%
751
13.1%
251
7.2%
45
100.0%
1
13.9%
31
20.4%
2410
Don't Know 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
12
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
10
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5470
100.0%
3573
100.0%
1915
100.0%
624
100.0%
1
100.0%
223

11806


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 79.6%
6387
80.7%
1719
78.3%
253
77.8%
123
73.4%
665
83.3%
35
82.4%
183
79.3%
9365
Yes 20.1%
1617
19.1%
406
21.7%
70
22.2%
35
26.4%
239
16.7%
7
16.2%
36
20.4%
2410
Don't Know 0.1%
8
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
12
Refused 0.2%
14
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8026
100.0%
2129
100.0%
323
100.0%
158
100.0%
906
100.0%
42
100.0%
222

11806


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 82.4%
3655
78.3%
2171
79.1%
1207
79.6%
540
75.1%
1688
79.4%
9261
Yes 17.4%
770
21.6%
600
20.7%
315
20.1%
136
24.6%
554
20.4%
2375
Don't Know 0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
12
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4434
100.0%
2774
100.0%
1525
100.0%
678
100.0%
2248

11659


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 74.7%
763
76.2%
2106
79.6%
3241
81.7%
1629
83.4%
1525
79.3%
9264
Yes 25.0%
256
23.6%
652
20.1%
820
18.1%
361
16.3%
298
20.4%
2387
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
12
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
2765
100.0%
4072
100.0%
1994
100.0%
1828

11681


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 81.9%
3424
79.8%
2600
76.5%
1343
73.4%
1198
82.1%
800
79.3%
9365
Yes 18.0%
752
20.0%
653
23.4%
411
26.3%
429
16.9%
165
20.4%
2410
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.1%
12
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.6%
6
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4183
100.0%
3260
100.0%
1756
100.0%
1632
100.0%
975

11806