Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARASN

50A. Do you favor or oppose a close family member marrying an Asian person?
  0) Very much oppose
  1) Somewhat oppose
  2) Neither favor nor oppose
  3) Somewhat favor
  4) Very much favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much oppose 428 2.9% 2.9% -1.88
Somewhat oppose 656 4.5% 7.4% -1.22
Neither favor nor oppose 6906 47% 54.4% -.56
Somewhat favor 1772 12.1% 66.5% .1
Very much favor 4376 29.8% 96.3% .76
Don't know 290 2% 98.3% 3.39
Refused 253 1.7% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.2%
50
2.6%
115
4.3%
192
2.0%
71
2.9%
428
Somewhat oppose 3.4%
75
4.4%
197
6.3%
277
3.0%
107
4.5%
656
Neither favor nor oppose 45.9%
1024
47.0%
2108
47.2%
2087
47.6%
1687
47.0%
6906
Somewhat favor 11.9%
266
13.1%
586
11.9%
528
11.1%
392
12.1%
1772
Very much favor 32.8%
730
29.7%
1331
25.9%
1144
33.1%
1171
29.8%
4376
Don't know 1.7%
37
1.9%
85
2.5%
110
1.6%
58
2.0%
290
Refused 2.1%
47
1.4%
65
1.9%
85
1.6%
56
1.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
2229
100.0%
4487
100.0%
4423
100.0%
3542

14681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much oppose 3.1%
189
2.8%
239
2.9%
428
Somewhat oppose 4.3%
257
4.6%
399
4.5%
656
Neither favor nor oppose 47.4%
2866
46.8%
4040
47.0%
6906
Somewhat favor 12.4%
747
11.9%
1025
12.1%
1772
Very much favor 28.8%
1740
30.5%
2636
29.8%
4376
Don't know 2.2%
130
1.9%
160
2.0%
290
Refused 1.9%
117
1.6%
136
1.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
6046
100.0%
8635

14681


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.8%
229
3.4%
150
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.0%
380
Somewhat oppose 4.8%
391
4.7%
209
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
600
Neither favor nor oppose 47.7%
3855
45.0%
2004
66.7%
8
50.0%
1
46.8%
5868
Somewhat favor 12.6%
1020
12.7%
564
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
1585
Very much favor 28.2%
2281
30.9%
1376
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
29.2%
3659
Don't know 2.0%
159
2.0%
91
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
251
Refused 1.8%
144
1.3%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
8079
100.0%
4454
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

12547


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.5%
113
1.7%
81
3.2%
94
6.1%
130
50.0%
1
2.7%
9
2.9%
428
Somewhat oppose 3.0%
135
3.4%
161
5.0%
147
9.3%
196
50.0%
1
4.8%
16
4.5%
656
Neither favor nor oppose 42.7%
1906
49.3%
2365
51.1%
1517
45.4%
962
0.0%
0
46.4%
156
47.0%
6906
Somewhat favor 10.0%
448
10.9%
523
13.3%
395
17.6%
372
0.0%
0
10.1%
34
12.1%
1772
Very much favor 38.8%
1732
31.5%
1509
24.5%
728
15.4%
326
0.0%
0
24.1%
81
29.8%
4376
Don't know 1.4%
61
1.8%
85
1.5%
44
4.1%
87
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
2.0%
290
Refused 1.5%
65
1.5%
74
1.4%
43
2.1%
44
0.0%
0
8.0%
27
1.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
4460
100.0%
4798
100.0%
2968
100.0%
2117
100.0%
2
100.0%
336

14681


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.7%
303
4.3%
81
3.6%
12
2.3%
4
2.7%
25
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.9%
428
Somewhat oppose 4.5%
492
4.5%
85
1.8%
6
5.2%
9
5.2%
48
9.8%
4
4.0%
12
4.5%
656
Neither favor nor oppose 49.5%
5460
37.2%
699
29.8%
100
49.4%
86
44.0%
408
46.3%
19
45.1%
134
47.0%
6906
Somewhat favor 11.8%
1301
13.5%
254
17.9%
60
10.9%
19
11.4%
106
7.3%
3
9.8%
29
12.1%
1772
Very much favor 28.0%
3086
37.2%
698
44.9%
151
28.7%
50
32.4%
301
26.8%
11
26.6%
79
29.8%
4376
Don't know 1.9%
212
1.5%
29
0.9%
3
3.4%
6
2.9%
27
9.8%
4
3.0%
9
2.0%
290
Refused 1.6%
174
1.7%
31
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
0.0%
0
10.4%
31
1.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
11028
100.0%
1877
100.0%
336
100.0%
174
100.0%
928
100.0%
41
100.0%
297

14681


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Very much oppose 3.5%
225
2.6%
95
2.2%
37
3.3%
23
2.3%
45
2.9%
425
Somewhat oppose 6.0%
387
3.9%
139
2.9%
49
3.2%
22
2.7%
54
4.5%
651
Neither favor nor oppose 47.3%
3072
46.8%
1682
45.7%
774
44.2%
308
49.0%
975
47.1%
6811
Somewhat favor 12.8%
833
13.1%
469
11.7%
199
11.6%
81
8.8%
174
12.1%
1756
Very much favor 26.7%
1732
30.3%
1087
33.9%
574
34.9%
243
34.3%
681
29.8%
4317
Don't know 2.3%
147
1.5%
55
2.0%
34
1.9%
13
1.7%
34
2.0%
283
Refused 1.6%
103
1.8%
65
1.7%
28
1.0%
7
1.3%
25
1.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
6499
100.0%
3592
100.0%
1695
100.0%
697
100.0%
1988

14471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Very much oppose 8.3%
108
4.5%
162
2.0%
95
1.4%
34
0.9%
21
2.9%
420
Somewhat oppose 9.6%
124
6.4%
231
4.1%
193
2.1%
53
1.9%
46
4.5%
647
Neither favor nor oppose 36.6%
473
43.3%
1564
47.5%
2240
51.0%
1283
53.6%
1270
47.1%
6830
Somewhat favor 18.2%
236
14.8%
535
11.5%
543
8.5%
215
9.4%
222
12.1%
1751
Very much favor 21.2%
274
27.1%
979
31.8%
1496
33.4%
841
31.3%
741
29.9%
4331
Don't know 4.1%
53
2.3%
84
1.5%
73
1.7%
42
1.3%
30
1.9%
282
Refused 2.0%
26
1.5%
53
1.5%
71
1.9%
48
1.6%
39
1.6%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
3608
100.0%
4711
100.0%
2516
100.0%
2369

14498


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Very much oppose 4.9%
194
2.4%
92
1.3%
32
1.3%
39
4.7%
71
2.9%
428
Somewhat oppose 6.4%
253
4.1%
158
3.3%
81
2.9%
85
5.3%
79
4.5%
656
Neither favor nor oppose 42.1%
1661
46.9%
1805
51.1%
1260
51.6%
1511
44.7%
669
47.0%
6906
Somewhat favor 15.2%
599
12.5%
483
10.7%
264
8.7%
254
11.5%
172
12.1%
1772
Very much favor 27.5%
1085
30.8%
1185
31.4%
773
33.6%
983
23.4%
350
29.8%
4376
Don't know 2.4%
93
1.7%
64
1.4%
35
0.7%
21
5.1%
77
2.0%
290
Refused 1.4%
57
1.6%
62
0.8%
20
1.2%
35
5.3%
79
1.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
3942
100.0%
3849
100.0%
2465
100.0%
2928
100.0%
1497

14681