Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARBLK

50B. Do you favor or oppose a close family member marrying a Black person?
  0) Very much oppose
  1) Somewhat oppose
  2) Neither favor nor oppose
  3) Somewhat favor
  4) Very much favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much oppose 1031 7% 7% -1.64
Somewhat oppose 1107 7.5% 14.6% -1.03
Neither favor nor oppose 6368 43.4% 57.9% -.42
Somewhat favor 1608 11% 68.9% .19
Very much favor 4014 27.3% 96.2% .8
Don't know 279 1.9% 98.1% 3.24
Refused 274 1.9% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very much oppose 4.6%
102
6.5%
290
11.1%
492
4.2%
147
7.0%
1031
Somewhat oppose 5.8%
129
8.0%
360
9.5%
419
5.6%
199
7.5%
1107
Neither favor nor oppose 44.1%
984
43.4%
1949
40.4%
1789
46.5%
1646
43.4%
6368
Somewhat favor 11.0%
245
11.4%
510
10.5%
465
11.0%
388
11.0%
1608
Very much favor 30.7%
685
27.2%
1219
24.3%
1074
29.2%
1036
27.3%
4014
Don't know 1.5%
33
1.9%
87
2.1%
94
1.8%
65
1.9%
279
Refused 2.3%
51
1.6%
72
2.0%
90
1.7%
61
1.9%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
2229
100.0%
4487
100.0%
4423
100.0%
3542

14681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much oppose 7.2%
434
6.9%
597
7.0%
1031
Somewhat oppose 7.9%
476
7.3%
631
7.5%
1107
Neither favor nor oppose 44.0%
2662
42.9%
3706
43.4%
6368
Somewhat favor 11.0%
665
10.9%
943
11.0%
1608
Very much favor 26.1%
1576
28.2%
2438
27.3%
4014
Don't know 1.9%
113
1.9%
166
1.9%
279
Refused 2.0%
120
1.8%
154
1.9%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
6046
100.0%
8635

14681


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 7.5%
603
7.7%
345
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.6%
949
Somewhat oppose 8.8%
709
7.2%
322
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
1031
Neither favor nor oppose 42.8%
3456
42.2%
1881
83.3%
10
50.0%
1
42.6%
5348
Somewhat favor 11.1%
896
12.1%
541
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
1437
Very much favor 26.1%
2106
27.1%
1209
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
26.4%
3317
Don't know 1.8%
147
2.0%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
237
Refused 2.0%
162
1.5%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
8079
100.0%
4454
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

12547


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 3.5%
154
4.3%
204
9.0%
267
18.4%
389
50.0%
1
4.8%
16
7.0%
1031
Somewhat oppose 4.6%
204
6.2%
296
9.4%
280
14.5%
306
0.0%
0
6.3%
21
7.5%
1107
Neither favor nor oppose 41.5%
1850
46.1%
2214
45.7%
1356
37.5%
794
0.0%
0
45.8%
154
43.4%
6368
Somewhat favor 10.1%
452
10.8%
520
11.5%
342
12.8%
270
50.0%
1
6.8%
23
11.0%
1608
Very much favor 37.7%
1682
29.1%
1398
21.0%
622
11.1%
234
0.0%
0
23.2%
78
27.3%
4014
Don't know 1.2%
55
1.7%
83
1.9%
57
3.2%
67
0.0%
0
5.1%
17
1.9%
279
Refused 1.4%
63
1.7%
83
1.5%
44
2.7%
57
0.0%
0
8.0%
27
1.9%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
4460
100.0%
4798
100.0%
2968
100.0%
2117
100.0%
2
100.0%
336

14681


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 8.2%
902
2.9%
54
6.0%
20
5.2%
9
4.1%
38
7.3%
3
1.7%
5
7.0%
1031
Somewhat oppose 8.6%
950
2.0%
38
10.1%
34
10.3%
18
5.3%
49
2.4%
1
5.7%
17
7.5%
1107
Neither favor nor oppose 45.3%
5000
32.3%
606
36.9%
124
48.3%
84
43.3%
402
46.3%
19
44.8%
133
43.4%
6368
Somewhat favor 10.9%
1197
10.2%
192
19.0%
64
9.2%
16
12.2%
113
12.2%
5
7.1%
21
11.0%
1608
Very much favor 23.4%
2578
50.0%
938
23.2%
78
25.3%
44
30.9%
287
26.8%
11
26.3%
78
27.3%
4014
Don't know 1.9%
206
1.2%
22
3.3%
11
1.7%
3
2.7%
25
4.9%
2
3.4%
10
1.9%
279
Refused 1.8%
195
1.4%
27
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
33
1.9%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
11028
100.0%
1877
100.0%
336
100.0%
174
100.0%
928
100.0%
41
100.0%
297

14681


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Very much oppose 9.7%
633
5.8%
210
4.2%
71
4.4%
31
3.9%
77
7.1%
1022
Somewhat oppose 9.5%
619
7.9%
284
4.7%
79
6.6%
46
3.6%
71
7.6%
1099
Neither favor nor oppose 41.2%
2676
44.2%
1586
43.5%
737
45.9%
320
47.9%
953
43.3%
6272
Somewhat favor 11.1%
719
12.6%
452
11.2%
189
10.6%
74
8.1%
161
11.0%
1595
Very much favor 24.6%
1599
26.2%
941
32.6%
553
29.3%
204
33.6%
667
27.4%
3964
Don't know 2.0%
131
1.4%
51
2.3%
39
1.7%
12
1.8%
36
1.9%
269
Refused 1.9%
122
1.9%
68
1.6%
27
1.4%
10
1.2%
23
1.7%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
6499
100.0%
3592
100.0%
1695
100.0%
697
100.0%
1988

14471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Very much oppose 15.2%
197
10.8%
391
5.8%
275
3.5%
87
2.9%
68
7.0%
1018
Somewhat oppose 10.8%
140
8.3%
299
7.0%
328
6.8%
172
6.7%
158
7.6%
1097
Neither favor nor oppose 32.8%
425
38.7%
1398
44.2%
2083
47.5%
1194
50.4%
1193
43.4%
6293
Somewhat favor 14.1%
183
13.1%
474
10.5%
497
8.4%
212
9.5%
226
11.0%
1592
Very much favor 21.8%
282
25.1%
906
29.4%
1383
30.0%
754
27.3%
646
27.4%
3971
Don't know 2.9%
38
2.2%
79
1.5%
69
1.9%
47
1.6%
37
1.9%
270
Refused 2.2%
29
1.7%
61
1.6%
76
2.0%
50
1.7%
41
1.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
3608
100.0%
4711
100.0%
2516
100.0%
2369

14498


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Very much oppose 10.0%
394
6.2%
237
4.7%
117
4.4%
128
10.4%
155
7.0%
1031
Somewhat oppose 8.1%
318
7.7%
298
6.8%
167
7.7%
225
6.6%
99
7.5%
1107
Neither favor nor oppose 38.8%
1528
43.0%
1654
47.5%
1170
47.6%
1395
41.5%
621
43.4%
6368
Somewhat favor 12.6%
496
11.1%
428
10.4%
257
9.6%
281
9.8%
146
11.0%
1608
Very much favor 26.7%
1054
28.7%
1104
28.2%
695
28.6%
838
21.6%
323
27.3%
4014
Don't know 2.2%
88
1.6%
63
1.5%
36
0.8%
23
4.6%
69
1.9%
279
Refused 1.6%
64
1.7%
65
0.9%
23
1.3%
38
5.6%
84
1.9%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
3942
100.0%
3849
100.0%
2465
100.0%
2928
100.0%
1497

14681