Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARWHT

50C. Do you favor or oppose a close family member marrying a White person?
  0) Very much oppose
  1) Somewhat oppose
  2) Neither favor nor oppose
  3) Somewhat favor
  4) Very much favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much oppose 234 1.6% 1.6% -2.1
Somewhat oppose 285 1.9% 3.5% -1.42
Neither favor nor oppose 6318 43% 46.6% -.73
Somewhat favor 1749 11.9% 58.5% -.04
Very much favor 5573 38% 96.4% .65
Don't know 261 1.8% 98.2% 3.4
Refused 261 1.8% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very much oppose 1.3%
30
1.5%
68
2.3%
102
1.0%
34
1.6%
234
Somewhat oppose 1.3%
30
1.9%
87
2.4%
104
1.8%
64
1.9%
285
Neither favor nor oppose 43.2%
963
42.6%
1911
41.2%
1824
45.7%
1620
43.0%
6318
Somewhat favor 10.6%
236
12.1%
545
12.4%
550
11.8%
418
11.9%
1749
Very much favor 39.8%
887
38.5%
1728
37.7%
1666
36.5%
1292
38.0%
5573
Don't know 1.6%
36
1.9%
84
1.9%
85
1.6%
56
1.8%
261
Refused 2.1%
47
1.4%
64
2.1%
92
1.6%
58
1.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
2229
100.0%
4487
100.0%
4423
100.0%
3542

14681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much oppose 1.7%
100
1.6%
134
1.6%
234
Somewhat oppose 2.1%
129
1.8%
156
1.9%
285
Neither favor nor oppose 44.1%
2666
42.3%
3652
43.0%
6318
Somewhat favor 12.7%
768
11.4%
981
11.9%
1749
Very much favor 35.6%
2153
39.6%
3420
38.0%
5573
Don't know 1.9%
113
1.7%
148
1.8%
261
Refused 1.9%
117
1.7%
144
1.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
6046
100.0%
8635

14681


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 1.5%
119
2.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
207
Somewhat oppose 1.8%
147
2.5%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
257
Neither favor nor oppose 42.3%
3421
41.7%
1857
83.3%
10
50.0%
1
42.2%
5289
Somewhat favor 12.0%
971
13.3%
594
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1565
Very much favor 38.8%
3136
37.3%
1660
16.7%
2
50.0%
1
38.2%
4799
Don't know 1.7%
135
1.8%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
217
Refused 1.9%
150
1.4%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
8079
100.0%
4454
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

12547


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.0%
88
1.0%
46
1.5%
45
2.2%
46
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
1.6%
234
Somewhat oppose 1.9%
85
1.7%
83
1.8%
54
2.7%
57
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.9%
285
Neither favor nor oppose 41.5%
1851
46.3%
2222
45.7%
1355
34.9%
739
0.0%
0
44.9%
151
43.0%
6318
Somewhat favor 10.8%
482
11.3%
544
12.4%
369
15.1%
319
50.0%
1
10.1%
34
11.9%
1749
Very much favor 41.3%
1841
36.3%
1743
35.6%
1057
39.5%
837
50.0%
1
28.0%
94
38.0%
5573
Don't know 1.1%
50
1.6%
77
1.7%
49
3.4%
72
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
1.8%
261
Refused 1.4%
63
1.7%
83
1.3%
39
2.2%
47
0.0%
0
8.6%
29
1.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
4460
100.0%
4798
100.0%
2968
100.0%
2117
100.0%
2
100.0%
336

14681


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 0.7%
78
5.6%
105
3.6%
12
5.7%
10
2.4%
22
2.4%
1
2.0%
6
1.6%
234
Somewhat oppose 1.2%
136
4.4%
82
6.8%
23
3.4%
6
3.7%
34
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.9%
285
Neither favor nor oppose 44.2%
4876
36.3%
681
36.6%
123
46.6%
81
43.9%
407
46.3%
19
44.1%
131
43.0%
6318
Somewhat favor 11.2%
1232
13.7%
257
23.8%
80
12.1%
21
13.7%
127
17.1%
7
8.4%
25
11.9%
1749
Very much favor 39.3%
4333
37.3%
701
25.0%
84
29.9%
52
32.5%
302
29.3%
12
30.0%
89
38.0%
5573
Don't know 1.8%
195
1.2%
22
2.7%
9
1.7%
3
2.4%
22
4.9%
2
2.7%
8
1.8%
261
Refused 1.6%
178
1.5%
29
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
11.4%
34
1.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
11028
100.0%
1877
100.0%
336
100.0%
174
100.0%
928
100.0%
41
100.0%
297

14681


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Very much oppose 1.8%
118
1.2%
43
1.7%
29
2.2%
15
1.4%
27
1.6%
232
Somewhat oppose 2.2%
141
1.8%
66
1.5%
26
3.3%
23
1.3%
26
1.9%
282
Neither favor nor oppose 41.1%
2671
43.5%
1561
42.7%
723
43.8%
305
48.4%
963
43.0%
6223
Somewhat favor 12.4%
809
13.3%
478
11.4%
193
11.8%
82
8.8%
175
12.0%
1737
Very much favor 38.9%
2529
36.9%
1327
39.2%
665
36.3%
253
36.9%
733
38.1%
5507
Don't know 1.9%
121
1.4%
51
1.8%
31
1.6%
11
2.0%
39
1.7%
253
Refused 1.7%
110
1.8%
66
1.7%
28
1.1%
8
1.3%
25
1.6%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
6499
100.0%
3592
100.0%
1695
100.0%
697
100.0%
1988

14471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Very much oppose 4.9%
64
2.0%
73
1.4%
65
0.5%
12
0.6%
15
1.6%
229
Somewhat oppose 4.8%
62
2.4%
85
1.6%
75
1.1%
28
1.3%
31
1.9%
281
Neither favor nor oppose 32.9%
426
37.6%
1356
43.5%
2049
47.9%
1206
51.0%
1208
43.1%
6245
Somewhat favor 17.6%
228
14.1%
509
11.4%
535
9.2%
231
9.7%
230
12.0%
1733
Very much favor 34.6%
448
40.6%
1464
39.1%
1842
37.7%
949
34.2%
810
38.0%
5513
Don't know 3.2%
42
1.9%
68
1.5%
69
1.6%
40
1.5%
35
1.8%
254
Refused 1.9%
24
1.5%
53
1.6%
76
2.0%
50
1.7%
40
1.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
3608
100.0%
4711
100.0%
2516
100.0%
2369

14498


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.8%
112
1.3%
50
0.8%
20
0.7%
21
2.1%
31
1.6%
234
Somewhat oppose 2.9%
114
1.8%
71
1.4%
35
1.3%
38
1.8%
27
1.9%
285
Neither favor nor oppose 37.7%
1485
42.8%
1649
47.5%
1171
48.0%
1406
40.5%
607
43.0%
6318
Somewhat favor 14.3%
563
11.7%
450
10.8%
266
9.7%
284
12.4%
186
11.9%
1749
Very much favor 38.6%
1523
39.0%
1502
37.2%
918
38.3%
1121
34.0%
509
38.0%
5573
Don't know 2.2%
88
1.7%
64
1.3%
32
0.7%
21
3.7%
56
1.8%
261
Refused 1.4%
57
1.6%
63
0.9%
23
1.3%
37
5.4%
81
1.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
3942
100.0%
3849
100.0%
2465
100.0%
2928
100.0%
1497

14681