Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARHIS

50D. Do you favor or oppose a close family member marrying a Latino or Hispanic person?
  0) Very much oppose
  1) Somewhat oppose
  2) Neither favor nor oppose
  3) Somewhat favor
  4) Very much favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much oppose 536 3.7% 3.7% -1.82
Somewhat oppose 766 5.2% 8.9% -1.17
Neither favor nor oppose 6742 45.9% 54.8% -.53
Somewhat favor 1978 13.5% 68.3% .12
Very much favor 4108 28% 96.2% .77
Don't know 280 1.9% 98.2% 3.36
Refused 271 1.8% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.5%
56
3.1%
141
6.0%
265
2.1%
74
3.7%
536
Somewhat oppose 3.5%
79
5.6%
252
7.3%
324
3.1%
111
5.2%
766
Neither favor nor oppose 45.4%
1012
46.2%
2075
45.2%
1998
46.8%
1657
45.9%
6742
Somewhat favor 13.5%
300
14.0%
629
13.6%
601
12.6%
448
13.5%
1978
Very much favor 31.6%
704
27.5%
1235
23.4%
1036
32.0%
1133
28.0%
4108
Don't know 1.3%
30
2.0%
89
2.4%
105
1.6%
56
1.9%
280
Refused 2.2%
48
1.5%
66
2.1%
94
1.8%
63
1.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
2229
100.0%
4487
100.0%
4423
100.0%
3542

14681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much oppose 3.6%
219
3.7%
317
3.7%
536
Somewhat oppose 4.9%
296
5.4%
470
5.2%
766
Neither favor nor oppose 46.6%
2817
45.5%
3925
45.9%
6742
Somewhat favor 13.3%
802
13.6%
1176
13.5%
1978
Very much favor 27.8%
1679
28.1%
2429
28.0%
4108
Don't know 1.8%
111
2.0%
169
1.9%
280
Refused 2.0%
122
1.7%
149
1.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
6046
100.0%
8635

14681


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 3.9%
312
4.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
489
Somewhat oppose 5.9%
480
4.8%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
696
Neither favor nor oppose 46.3%
3744
43.6%
1942
83.3%
10
50.0%
1
45.4%
5697
Somewhat favor 13.8%
1114
14.9%
662
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.2%
1777
Very much favor 26.3%
2128
29.2%
1300
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3430
Don't know 1.8%
145
2.0%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
235
Refused 1.9%
156
1.5%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
8079
100.0%
4454
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

12547


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.4%
107
2.5%
118
4.4%
130
8.2%
173
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
3.7%
536
Somewhat oppose 3.7%
164
4.0%
192
6.3%
186
9.8%
207
50.0%
1
4.8%
16
5.2%
766
Neither favor nor oppose 42.4%
1892
48.4%
2322
50.0%
1485
41.5%
878
0.0%
0
49.1%
165
45.9%
6742
Somewhat favor 11.1%
497
12.0%
577
14.4%
428
20.9%
443
50.0%
1
9.5%
32
13.5%
1978
Very much favor 37.8%
1688
29.8%
1430
21.9%
649
12.7%
268
0.0%
0
21.7%
73
28.0%
4108
Don't know 1.1%
48
1.5%
74
1.7%
50
4.5%
95
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
1.9%
280
Refused 1.4%
64
1.8%
85
1.3%
40
2.5%
53
0.0%
0
8.6%
29
1.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
4460
100.0%
4798
100.0%
2968
100.0%
2117
100.0%
2
100.0%
336

14681


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 3.8%
419
4.3%
81
5.4%
18
3.4%
6
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
3.7%
536
Somewhat oppose 5.6%
615
3.9%
74
9.8%
33
6.3%
11
2.7%
25
9.8%
4
1.3%
4
5.2%
766
Neither favor nor oppose 47.9%
5286
37.1%
696
36.3%
122
49.4%
86
42.7%
396
46.3%
19
46.1%
137
45.9%
6742
Somewhat favor 13.3%
1467
13.9%
260
20.8%
70
12.1%
21
14.0%
130
12.2%
5
8.4%
25
13.5%
1978
Very much favor 25.8%
2842
37.9%
711
23.2%
78
26.4%
46
36.4%
338
26.8%
11
27.6%
82
28.0%
4108
Don't know 1.9%
212
1.4%
27
3.0%
10
1.7%
3
1.9%
18
4.9%
2
2.7%
8
1.9%
280
Refused 1.7%
187
1.5%
28
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
15
0.0%
0
11.8%
35
1.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
11028
100.0%
1877
100.0%
336
100.0%
174
100.0%
928
100.0%
41
100.0%
297

14681


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Very much oppose 5.3%
342
2.1%
76
2.5%
42
4.0%
28
2.3%
46
3.7%
534
Somewhat oppose 7.0%
453
3.7%
133
4.4%
74
4.6%
32
3.3%
65
5.2%
757
Neither favor nor oppose 45.3%
2945
45.8%
1646
44.9%
761
45.3%
316
49.3%
980
45.9%
6648
Somewhat favor 14.4%
936
15.0%
538
12.4%
210
12.8%
89
9.3%
185
13.5%
1958
Very much favor 24.1%
1565
30.2%
1086
32.2%
546
30.3%
211
32.6%
648
28.0%
4056
Don't know 2.2%
144
1.3%
45
1.9%
32
1.6%
11
2.0%
39
1.9%
271
Refused 1.8%
114
1.9%
68
1.8%
30
1.4%
10
1.3%
25
1.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
6499
100.0%
3592
100.0%
1695
100.0%
697
100.0%
1988

14471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Very much oppose 9.6%
124
5.5%
197
3.0%
140
1.7%
43
1.0%
23
3.6%
527
Somewhat oppose 8.1%
105
7.5%
271
5.2%
245
2.7%
68
3.0%
71
5.2%
760
Neither favor nor oppose 33.9%
439
41.2%
1485
46.6%
2197
51.3%
1290
52.8%
1251
46.0%
6662
Somewhat favor 18.9%
245
16.2%
585
12.8%
603
10.1%
253
11.5%
272
13.5%
1958
Very much favor 23.6%
306
25.9%
934
29.3%
1380
30.5%
767
28.6%
678
28.0%
4065
Don't know 3.9%
51
2.1%
77
1.5%
69
1.7%
44
1.4%
32
1.9%
273
Refused 1.9%
24
1.6%
59
1.6%
77
2.0%
51
1.8%
42
1.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
3608
100.0%
4711
100.0%
2516
100.0%
2369

14498


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Very much oppose 5.9%
233
3.0%
115
2.4%
59
1.9%
56
4.9%
73
3.7%
536
Somewhat oppose 6.6%
260
5.4%
206
4.5%
110
3.8%
110
5.3%
80
5.2%
766
Neither favor nor oppose 40.5%
1598
45.3%
1745
50.3%
1241
50.9%
1491
44.6%
667
45.9%
6742
Somewhat favor 16.2%
638
14.0%
538
11.8%
290
11.3%
332
12.0%
180
13.5%
1978
Very much favor 26.8%
1057
29.0%
1118
28.8%
709
30.1%
880
23.0%
344
28.0%
4108
Don't know 2.4%
95
1.6%
63
1.3%
32
0.7%
21
4.6%
69
1.9%
280
Refused 1.5%
61
1.7%
64
1.0%
24
1.3%
38
5.6%
84
1.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
3942
100.0%
3849
100.0%
2465
100.0%
2928
100.0%
1497

14681