Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARX

50E. Do you favor or oppose a close family member marrying a [insert GROUP Y] person?
  0) Very much oppose
  1) Somewhat oppose
  2) Neither favor nor oppose
  3) Somewhat favor
  4) Very much favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much oppose 451 3.2% 3.2% -1.83
Somewhat oppose 705 5.1% 8.3% -1.18
Neither favor nor oppose 6433 46.2% 54.5% -.54
Somewhat favor 1923 13.8% 68.3% .11
Very much favor 3869 27.8% 96.1% .75
Don't know 286 2.1% 98.1% 3.34
Refused 262 1.9% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.1%
47
3.1%
127
5.2%
208
1.9%
69
3.2%
451
Somewhat oppose 3.2%
72
5.6%
231
6.7%
271
3.7%
131
5.1%
705
Neither favor nor oppose 45.7%
1018
46.4%
1911
45.6%
1842
46.9%
1662
46.2%
6433
Somewhat favor 13.9%
309
13.6%
562
14.4%
583
13.2%
469
13.8%
1923
Very much favor 31.3%
697
27.8%
1147
23.3%
939
30.7%
1086
27.8%
3869
Don't know 1.7%
37
2.0%
82
2.6%
105
1.8%
62
2.1%
286
Refused 2.2%
49
1.5%
61
2.2%
89
1.8%
63
1.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
2229
100.0%
4121
100.0%
4037
100.0%
3542

13929


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much oppose 3.3%
189
3.2%
262
3.2%
451
Somewhat oppose 5.0%
285
5.1%
420
5.1%
705
Neither favor nor oppose 46.4%
2668
46.0%
3765
46.2%
6433
Somewhat favor 13.9%
801
13.7%
1122
13.8%
1923
Very much favor 27.7%
1591
27.9%
2278
27.8%
3869
Don't know 1.8%
103
2.2%
183
2.1%
286
Refused 2.0%
116
1.8%
146
1.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
5753
100.0%
8176

13929


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 3.3%
253
3.7%
157
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.5%
411
Somewhat oppose 5.9%
449
4.5%
192
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
642
Neither favor nor oppose 46.6%
3548
44.1%
1869
81.8%
9
50.0%
1
45.7%
5427
Somewhat favor 14.2%
1081
15.4%
651
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
1732
Very much favor 26.1%
1990
28.7%
1215
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
3206
Don't know 1.9%
148
2.1%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
238
Refused 1.9%
148
1.5%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
7617
100.0%
4239
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

11869


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 2.2%
94
2.5%
112
3.9%
108
6.4%
127
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.2%
451
Somewhat oppose 3.6%
156
4.1%
185
6.2%
172
8.9%
177
50.0%
1
4.3%
14
5.1%
705
Neither favor nor oppose 43.3%
1853
48.9%
2227
49.7%
1381
41.1%
818
0.0%
0
47.8%
154
46.2%
6433
Somewhat favor 11.6%
497
12.2%
557
14.6%
407
21.5%
428
50.0%
1
10.2%
33
13.8%
1923
Very much favor 36.5%
1562
29.1%
1324
22.4%
623
14.6%
290
0.0%
0
21.7%
70
27.8%
3869
Don't know 1.3%
55
1.5%
69
1.9%
52
4.9%
97
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
2.1%
286
Refused 1.5%
65
1.7%
78
1.3%
36
2.8%
55
0.0%
0
8.7%
28
1.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
4282
100.0%
4552
100.0%
2779
100.0%
1992
100.0%
2
100.0%
322

13929


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very much oppose 3.1%
327
4.5%
81
4.2%
14
1.2%
2
2.3%
21
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
3.2%
451
Somewhat oppose 5.4%
559
3.6%
64
8.7%
29
4.2%
7
3.9%
36
7.3%
3
2.4%
7
5.1%
705
Neither favor nor oppose 48.0%
4987
38.2%
683
37.8%
126
46.7%
78
44.4%
405
46.3%
19
46.6%
135
46.2%
6433
Somewhat favor 13.7%
1420
14.2%
253
22.8%
76
11.4%
19
13.4%
122
14.6%
6
9.3%
27
13.8%
1923
Very much favor 26.0%
2706
36.6%
653
22.8%
76
35.3%
59
31.9%
291
26.8%
11
25.2%
73
27.8%
3869
Don't know 2.1%
217
1.5%
27
2.4%
8
1.2%
2
2.5%
23
4.9%
2
2.4%
7
2.1%
286
Refused 1.8%
183
1.4%
25
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
0.0%
0
12.1%
35
1.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
10399
100.0%
1786
100.0%
333
100.0%
167
100.0%
913
100.0%
41
100.0%
290

13929


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Very much oppose 4.2%
254
2.9%
100
2.0%
32
3.6%
25
2.0%
39
3.3%
450
Somewhat oppose 6.5%
393
4.7%
165
3.5%
57
3.5%
24
3.0%
58
5.1%
697
Neither favor nor oppose 45.6%
2738
46.2%
1611
45.4%
736
45.1%
311
49.2%
943
46.2%
6339
Somewhat favor 14.8%
892
15.0%
524
13.8%
224
12.8%
88
9.2%
177
13.9%
1905
Very much favor 24.6%
1478
28.0%
976
31.5%
511
31.9%
220
33.0%
632
27.8%
3817
Don't know 2.4%
146
1.4%
48
1.9%
30
1.6%
11
2.2%
43
2.0%
278
Refused 1.8%
106
1.9%
66
1.9%
30
1.5%
10
1.3%
25
1.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
6007
100.0%
3490
100.0%
1620
100.0%
689
100.0%
1917

13723


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Very much oppose 8.6%
106
4.7%
160
2.6%
115
1.4%
33
1.3%
30
3.2%
444
Somewhat oppose 9.2%
113
6.6%
224
4.7%
209
3.0%
73
3.4%
78
5.1%
697
Neither favor nor oppose 35.4%
435
41.5%
1406
46.7%
2075
51.3%
1237
52.7%
1200
46.2%
6353
Somewhat favor 18.9%
233
17.0%
577
13.5%
600
10.0%
240
11.0%
251
13.8%
1901
Very much favor 22.4%
275
25.9%
878
29.4%
1306
30.3%
732
28.2%
641
27.9%
3832
Don't know 3.8%
47
2.4%
82
1.6%
70
2.0%
49
1.4%
33
2.0%
281
Refused 1.7%
21
1.7%
59
1.6%
73
2.0%
48
1.9%
44
1.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1230
100.0%
3386
100.0%
4448
100.0%
2412
100.0%
2277

13753


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Very much oppose 4.6%
174
2.6%
94
1.9%
45
2.2%
63
5.3%
75
3.2%
451
Somewhat oppose 6.1%
228
5.1%
187
4.6%
106
3.9%
109
5.3%
75
5.1%
705
Neither favor nor oppose 40.7%
1524
46.1%
1679
50.4%
1171
50.5%
1416
45.4%
643
46.2%
6433
Somewhat favor 17.2%
646
14.1%
512
12.0%
278
11.3%
316
12.1%
171
13.8%
1923
Very much favor 27.3%
1021
28.4%
1034
28.8%
668
29.9%
837
21.8%
309
27.8%
3869
Don't know 2.5%
93
2.0%
71
1.3%
31
0.9%
25
4.7%
66
2.1%
286
Refused 1.6%
60
1.8%
64
1.0%
23
1.4%
38
5.4%
77
1.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
3746
100.0%
3641
100.0%
2322
100.0%
2804
100.0%
1416

13929