Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEICOOP

52. In the past two years, have you worked with others to get people in your immediate neighborhood to work together to fix or improve something?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 9847 68.2% 68.2% -.52
Yes 4551 31.5% 99.7% .98
Don't Know 28 .2% 99.8% 11.5
Refused 22 .2% 100% 13

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 70.3%
1551
68.1%
3026
67.2%
2877
68.0%
2393
68.2%
9847
Yes 29.1%
642
31.7%
1408
32.3%
1385
31.7%
1116
31.5%
4551
Don't Know 0.3%
7
0.1%
5
0.3%
11
0.1%
5
0.2%
28
Refused 0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2206
100.0%
4443
100.0%
4282
100.0%
3517

14448


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.0%
3947
69.6%
5900
68.2%
9847
Yes 33.6%
2006
30.0%
2545
31.5%
4551
Don't Know 0.2%
13
0.2%
15
0.2%
28
Refused 0.2%
11
0.1%
11
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5977
100.0%
8471

14448


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 64.2%
5101
73.3%
3210
63.6%
7
66.7%
2
67.5%
8320
Yes 35.4%
2810
26.5%
1159
36.4%
4
33.3%
1
32.2%
3974
Don't Know 0.2%
17
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
24
Refused 0.2%
12
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7940
100.0%
4381
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

12335


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 74.0%
3268
65.0%
3020
64.6%
1876
68.6%
1453
50.0%
2
63.7%
228
68.2%
9847
Yes 25.8%
1139
34.7%
1612
35.2%
1024
31.1%
658
25.0%
1
32.7%
117
31.5%
4551
Don't Know 0.2%
7
0.2%
8
0.1%
3
0.3%
7
25.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
28
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4418
100.0%
4645
100.0%
2905
100.0%
2118
100.0%
4
100.0%
358

14448


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 68.1%
7442
65.8%
1165
78.0%
251
62.3%
104
73.6%
676
65.9%
27
59.1%
182
68.2%
9847
Yes 31.6%
3453
33.9%
600
21.7%
70
37.1%
62
25.8%
237
31.7%
13
37.7%
116
31.5%
4551
Don't Know 0.2%
17
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
28
Refused 0.1%
10
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10922
100.0%
1770
100.0%
322
100.0%
167
100.0%
918
100.0%
41
100.0%
308

14448


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 67.0%
4283
68.5%
2467
67.4%
1101
66.3%
433
73.6%
1455
68.3%
9739
Yes 32.7%
2087
31.1%
1121
32.4%
529
33.4%
218
26.0%
514
31.3%
4469
Don't Know 0.3%
16
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
28
Refused 0.1%
6
0.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6392
100.0%
3602
100.0%
1633
100.0%
653
100.0%
1977

14257


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 77.5%
988
73.3%
2648
66.6%
3052
64.6%
1545
62.3%
1491
68.2%
9724
Yes 22.2%
283
26.5%
956
33.2%
1523
35.1%
840
37.3%
893
31.5%
4495
Don't Know 0.2%
3
0.2%
7
0.2%
7
0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
3614
100.0%
4586
100.0%
2390
100.0%
2392

14257


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 74.0%
2902
69.1%
2604
65.5%
1654
60.4%
1651
69.2%
1036
68.2%
9847
Yes 25.8%
1011
30.7%
1157
34.2%
864
39.4%
1078
29.5%
441
31.5%
4551
Don't Know 0.2%
7
0.2%
6
0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.5%
7
0.2%
28
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.9%
13
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3922
100.0%
3771
100.0%
2524
100.0%
2734
100.0%
1497

14448