Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FRIENDS

53. About how many CLOSE FRIENDS do you have these days? These would be people you feel at ease with, can talk to about private matters, or call on for help.
  1) No close friends
  2) 1-2 close friends
  3) 3-5 close friends
  4) 6-10 close friends
  5) More than 10 close friends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No close friends 1100 3.8% 3.8% -2.09
1-2 close friends 5163 17.7% 21.4% -1.2
3-5 close friends 10979 37.6% 59% -.31
6-10 close friends 6726 23% 82% .57
More than 10 close friends 5132 17.6% 99.5% 1.46
Don't know 73 .2% 99.8% 4.12
Refused 60 .2% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No close friends 4.0%
180
3.5%
317
4.2%
362
3.4%
241
3.8%
1100
1-2 close friends 18.4%
819
16.7%
1495
19.3%
1679
16.4%
1170
17.7%
5163
3-5 close friends 39.8%
1771
36.7%
3288
36.8%
3196
38.1%
2724
37.6%
10979
6-10 close friends 21.7%
963
24.6%
2209
21.5%
1870
23.6%
1684
23.0%
6726
More than 10 close friends 15.5%
687
18.1%
1625
17.6%
1525
18.1%
1295
17.6%
5132
Don't know 0.3%
15
0.2%
19
0.3%
25
0.2%
14
0.2%
73
Refused 0.2%
10
0.2%
14
0.3%
23
0.2%
13
0.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No close friends 4.3%
512
3.4%
588
3.8%
1100
1-2 close friends 16.9%
2030
18.2%
3133
17.7%
5163
3-5 close friends 35.4%
4260
39.1%
6719
37.6%
10979
6-10 close friends 23.0%
2763
23.0%
3963
23.0%
6726
More than 10 close friends 20.1%
2418
15.8%
2714
17.6%
5132
Don't know 0.3%
31
0.2%
42
0.2%
73
Refused 0.2%
23
0.2%
37
0.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No close friends 2.7%
431
5.4%
483
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
3.7%
917
1-2 close friends 16.2%
2604
20.2%
1794
24.1%
7
42.9%
3
17.6%
4408
3-5 close friends 37.2%
5998
37.7%
3340
34.5%
10
28.6%
2
37.4%
9350
6-10 close friends 23.7%
3823
21.7%
1927
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
23.0%
5754
More than 10 close friends 19.7%
3179
14.6%
1299
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
17.9%
4485
Don't know 0.3%
44
0.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
63
Refused 0.2%
30
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No close friends 3.3%
290
3.8%
361
3.7%
217
3.6%
153
20.0%
1
11.1%
78
3.8%
1100
1-2 close friends 19.3%
1719
19.5%
1851
16.0%
937
12.7%
541
20.0%
1
16.2%
114
17.7%
5163
3-5 close friends 39.6%
3527
40.0%
3795
37.2%
2185
30.2%
1285
20.0%
1
26.4%
186
37.6%
10979
6-10 close friends 22.5%
2005
22.6%
2141
23.3%
1370
25.3%
1075
0.0%
0
19.2%
135
23.0%
6726
More than 10 close friends 15.3%
1368
13.9%
1318
19.5%
1142
27.1%
1154
40.0%
2
21.0%
148
17.6%
5132
Don't know 0.0%
4
0.1%
11
0.2%
11
0.8%
36
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
0.2%
73
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
10
0.2%
9
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
0.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No close friends 2.7%
592
7.5%
277
3.4%
23
6.5%
23
7.0%
126
7.2%
6
8.8%
53
3.8%
1100
1-2 close friends 14.9%
3271
31.2%
1152
18.5%
126
17.0%
60
24.7%
447
15.7%
13
15.7%
94
17.7%
5163
3-5 close friends 38.2%
8400
35.9%
1326
40.7%
277
35.2%
124
36.3%
658
32.5%
27
27.9%
167
37.6%
10979
6-10 close friends 25.2%
5547
14.3%
527
22.9%
156
20.5%
72
15.3%
277
19.3%
16
21.9%
131
23.0%
6726
More than 10 close friends 18.7%
4128
10.6%
391
14.4%
98
20.5%
72
16.5%
299
22.9%
19
20.9%
125
17.6%
5132
Don't know 0.2%
54
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
73
Refused 0.1%
25
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
4.3%
26
0.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No close friends 3.6%
460
4.0%
285
3.5%
117
3.3%
47
4.6%
181
3.8%
1090
1-2 close friends 17.8%
2300
17.0%
1224
19.4%
644
15.5%
218
18.2%
719
17.7%
5105
3-5 close friends 36.8%
4771
38.1%
2748
37.4%
1244
38.7%
545
38.9%
1536
37.6%
10844
6-10 close friends 23.4%
3025
23.2%
1671
20.1%
668
26.2%
369
23.2%
914
23.0%
6647
More than 10 close friends 18.0%
2335
17.5%
1262
19.3%
641
16.0%
226
14.7%
579
17.5%
5043
Don't know 0.3%
43
0.2%
13
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
0.2%
70
Refused 0.2%
21
0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
11
0.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No close friends 11.4%
288
4.5%
328
2.8%
262
1.9%
95
1.7%
81
3.7%
1054
1-2 close friends 24.2%
612
22.1%
1598
18.1%
1696
12.8%
629
11.9%
570
17.7%
5105
3-5 close friends 28.3%
714
35.7%
2582
39.4%
3702
40.4%
1984
39.7%
1908
37.7%
10890
6-10 close friends 16.8%
424
19.8%
1432
22.5%
2114
27.0%
1326
28.5%
1368
23.1%
6664
More than 10 close friends 18.4%
464
17.5%
1269
16.9%
1586
17.7%
869
18.1%
868
17.5%
5056
Don't know 0.8%
21
0.3%
20
0.2%
17
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
66
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
0.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No close friends 6.6%
519
2.5%
192
1.9%
95
1.7%
99
6.5%
195
3.8%
1100
1-2 close friends 22.8%
1800
17.6%
1336
15.5%
779
13.0%
742
16.8%
506
17.7%
5163
3-5 close friends 34.8%
2749
38.9%
2955
42.0%
2111
39.5%
2248
30.4%
916
37.6%
10979
6-10 close friends 18.9%
1495
23.9%
1813
24.7%
1243
26.8%
1526
21.5%
649
23.0%
6726
More than 10 close friends 16.7%
1317
16.9%
1279
15.8%
795
19.0%
1081
21.9%
660
17.6%
5132
Don't know 0.3%
21
0.1%
9
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
39
0.2%
73
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1.7%
52
0.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233