Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONFIDE

54. Right now, how many people do you have in your life with whom you can share confidences or discuss a difficult decision?
  1) Nobody
  2) One
  3) Two
  4) Three or more
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nobody 948 3.2% 3.2% -2.97
One 2774 9.5% 12.7% -1.81
Two 4947 16.9% 29.7% -.65
Three or more 20434 69.9% 99.6% .51
Don't know 62 .2% 99.8% 5.15
Refused 68 .2% 100% 6.31

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Nobody 3.0%
133
3.1%
281
3.6%
309
3.2%
225
3.2%
948
One 9.5%
424
8.9%
795
10.8%
936
8.7%
619
9.5%
2774
Two 17.5%
780
15.9%
1426
18.6%
1615
15.8%
1126
16.9%
4947
Three or more 69.5%
3090
71.7%
6430
66.5%
5768
72.1%
5146
69.9%
20434
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.2%
18
0.3%
23
0.2%
13
0.2%
62
Refused 0.2%
10
0.2%
17
0.3%
29
0.2%
12
0.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Nobody 4.1%
498
2.6%
450
3.2%
948
One 10.6%
1270
8.7%
1504
9.5%
2774
Two 17.1%
2057
16.8%
2890
16.9%
4947
Three or more 67.8%
8159
71.4%
12275
69.9%
20434
Don't know 0.2%
27
0.2%
35
0.2%
62
Refused 0.2%
26
0.2%
42
0.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Nobody 2.3%
367
4.9%
431
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
800
One 8.5%
1363
11.3%
1002
20.7%
6
14.3%
1
9.5%
2372
Two 16.3%
2618
17.9%
1591
20.7%
6
42.9%
3
16.9%
4218
Three or more 72.5%
11687
65.6%
5822
51.7%
15
42.9%
3
70.1%
17527
Don't know 0.2%
37
0.2%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
54
Refused 0.2%
37
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Nobody 2.7%
240
2.7%
260
3.3%
195
4.3%
181
20.0%
1
10.1%
71
3.2%
948
One 10.0%
894
9.9%
943
8.8%
517
8.2%
350
40.0%
2
9.7%
68
9.5%
2774
Two 17.9%
1599
18.7%
1772
15.5%
908
13.7%
581
0.0%
0
12.4%
87
16.9%
4947
Three or more 69.2%
6170
68.4%
6489
72.1%
4234
73.0%
3103
40.0%
2
61.9%
436
69.9%
20434
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
12
0.2%
10
0.6%
25
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.2%
62
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
11
0.1%
7
0.3%
12
0.0%
0
4.7%
33
0.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Nobody 2.5%
557
5.1%
189
2.6%
18
5.4%
19
6.3%
114
7.2%
6
7.5%
45
3.2%
948
One 7.9%
1737
14.8%
547
9.7%
66
10.8%
38
17.3%
314
9.6%
8
10.7%
64
9.5%
2774
Two 15.7%
3464
22.5%
830
21.2%
144
18.8%
66
19.3%
350
19.3%
16
12.9%
77
16.9%
4947
Three or more 73.5%
16184
57.1%
2107
66.5%
452
64.8%
228
56.8%
1028
63.9%
53
63.8%
382
69.9%
20434
Don't know 0.2%
42
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
62
Refused 0.1%
33
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
26
0.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Nobody 3.3%
422
3.4%
242
2.8%
92
2.4%
34
3.6%
142
3.2%
932
One 8.6%
1117
11.1%
804
9.5%
316
8.7%
122
9.8%
387
9.5%
2746
Two 17.1%
2220
16.9%
1221
16.7%
554
14.3%
202
17.3%
683
16.9%
4880
Three or more 70.5%
9137
68.2%
4920
70.8%
2353
74.3%
1047
68.8%
2715
69.9%
20172
Don't know 0.3%
33
0.2%
16
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
0.2%
61
Refused 0.2%
26
0.1%
8
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
13
0.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Nobody 9.3%
235
3.9%
280
2.6%
248
1.6%
77
1.4%
68
3.1%
908
One 18.7%
473
11.8%
857
8.5%
800
6.6%
323
5.8%
279
9.5%
2732
Two 18.1%
458
19.6%
1418
17.7%
1663
14.7%
722
13.2%
636
17.0%
4897
Three or more 53.2%
1343
64.3%
4653
70.9%
6652
76.9%
3778
79.3%
3810
70.1%
20236
Don't know 0.6%
14
0.2%
17
0.1%
14
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.2%
55
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
11
0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.2%
11
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Nobody 5.6%
444
2.2%
165
1.7%
84
1.4%
79
5.8%
176
3.2%
948
One 12.9%
1017
8.6%
655
7.9%
396
6.6%
377
10.9%
329
9.5%
2774
Two 18.9%
1491
18.0%
1364
16.1%
811
14.5%
826
15.1%
455
16.9%
4947
Three or more 62.3%
4926
71.0%
5385
74.3%
3733
77.4%
4412
65.6%
1978
69.9%
20434
Don't know 0.2%
19
0.2%
14
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.9%
26
0.2%
62
Refused 0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
1.8%
53
0.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233