Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BBUS

55A. Do you have a personal friend who owns their own business?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 10096 34.5% 34.5% -.94
Yes 18978 64.9% 99.5% .42
Don't Know 115 .4% 99.8% 9.93
Refused 44 .2% 100% 11.29

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 36.2%
1611
35.9%
3217
33.3%
2888
33.3%
2380
34.5%
10096
Yes 63.2%
2808
63.6%
5702
66.1%
5741
66.2%
4727
64.9%
18978
Don't Know 0.4%
17
0.4%
38
0.4%
34
0.4%
26
0.4%
115
Refused 0.2%
9
0.1%
10
0.2%
17
0.1%
8
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 30.9%
3717
37.1%
6379
34.5%
10096
Yes 68.8%
8279
62.2%
10699
64.9%
18978
Don't Know 0.2%
29
0.5%
86
0.4%
115
Refused 0.1%
12
0.2%
32
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 30.2%
4869
41.0%
3637
31.0%
9
57.1%
4
34.1%
8519
Yes 69.3%
11157
58.5%
5190
69.0%
20
42.9%
3
65.4%
16370
Don't Know 0.4%
61
0.4%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
100
Refused 0.1%
22
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 41.5%
3697
29.2%
2774
28.9%
1698
39.9%
1696
20.0%
1
32.7%
230
34.5%
10096
Yes 58.3%
5198
70.5%
6690
70.7%
4150
58.8%
2499
60.0%
3
62.2%
438
64.9%
18978
Don't Know 0.2%
17
0.2%
19
0.3%
19
1.2%
51
20.0%
1
1.1%
8
0.4%
115
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 32.5%
7157
41.2%
1521
45.4%
309
29.0%
102
44.6%
808
38.6%
32
27.9%
167
34.5%
10096
Yes 67.0%
14755
58.3%
2151
54.3%
369
70.7%
249
55.2%
999
60.2%
50
67.6%
405
64.9%
18978
Don't Know 0.4%
93
0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
115
Refused 0.1%
12
0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
24
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 32.7%
4237
38.1%
2745
32.7%
1085
29.5%
416
38.3%
1511
34.6%
9994
Yes 66.8%
8648
61.5%
4438
66.7%
2218
70.1%
989
61.2%
2415
64.9%
18708
Don't Know 0.4%
56
0.3%
23
0.5%
16
0.3%
4
0.3%
13
0.4%
112
Refused 0.1%
14
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 59.0%
1490
42.4%
3070
31.5%
2958
26.4%
1299
23.7%
1139
34.5%
9956
Yes 39.9%
1007
57.0%
4122
68.1%
6392
73.4%
3603
76.0%
3654
65.1%
18778
Don't Know 1.1%
27
0.5%
35
0.3%
29
0.2%
9
0.2%
12
0.4%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 47.7%
3774
33.2%
2522
28.9%
1455
21.2%
1205
37.8%
1140
34.5%
10096
Yes 51.7%
4089
66.4%
5037
70.9%
3563
78.7%
4485
59.8%
1804
64.9%
18978
Don't Know 0.5%
37
0.4%
27
0.2%
9
0.1%
7
1.2%
35
0.4%
115
Refused 0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
38
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233