Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BWORKER

55B. Do you have a personal friend who is a manual worker?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 8798 30.1% 30.1% -.99
Yes 20254 69.3% 99.4% .34
Don't Know 134 .5% 99.8% 9.67
Refused 47 .2% 100% 11.01

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 28.2%
1255
27.0%
2419
30.4%
2637
34.8%
2487
30.1%
8798
Yes 71.1%
3159
72.4%
6494
69.0%
5989
64.6%
4612
69.3%
20254
Don't Know 0.5%
22
0.5%
42
0.4%
36
0.5%
34
0.5%
134
Refused 0.2%
9
0.1%
12
0.2%
18
0.1%
8
0.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 25.2%
3033
33.5%
5765
30.1%
8798
Yes 74.4%
8955
65.7%
11299
69.3%
20254
Don't Know 0.3%
33
0.6%
101
0.5%
134
Refused 0.1%
16
0.2%
31
0.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 27.7%
4462
33.0%
2927
31.0%
9
57.1%
4
29.6%
7402
Yes 71.7%
11551
66.5%
5897
65.5%
19
42.9%
3
69.8%
17470
Don't Know 0.5%
77
0.5%
41
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
119
Refused 0.1%
19
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 32.5%
2899
25.0%
2375
26.1%
1532
40.8%
1733
40.0%
2
36.5%
257
30.1%
8798
Yes 67.2%
5990
74.6%
7080
73.4%
4311
57.9%
2460
60.0%
3
58.2%
410
69.3%
20254
Don't Know 0.2%
22
0.3%
28
0.4%
23
1.3%
54
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.5%
134
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
0.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 27.9%
6149
34.7%
1280
60.1%
409
25.3%
89
36.7%
664
34.9%
29
29.7%
178
30.1%
8798
Yes 71.6%
15758
64.5%
2382
39.1%
266
73.6%
259
63.2%
1144
62.7%
52
65.6%
393
69.3%
20254
Don't Know 0.4%
96
0.7%
24
0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.2%
3
2.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
134
Refused 0.1%
14
0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
25
0.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 27.7%
3587
32.2%
2324
26.8%
892
39.4%
556
33.5%
1324
30.1%
8683
Yes 71.7%
9292
67.3%
4856
72.5%
2408
59.9%
844
65.8%
2598
69.3%
19998
Don't Know 0.5%
65
0.4%
26
0.6%
19
0.6%
8
0.3%
13
0.5%
131
Refused 0.1%
11
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
12
0.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 42.9%
1084
28.5%
2065
25.3%
2373
31.1%
1529
33.5%
1610
30.0%
8661
Yes 56.3%
1420
71.0%
5134
74.2%
6959
68.5%
3366
66.1%
3177
69.5%
20056
Don't Know 0.8%
20
0.4%
30
0.5%
43
0.3%
16
0.3%
15
0.4%
124
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.1%
10
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 35.3%
2787
25.9%
1964
25.0%
1256
29.5%
1681
36.8%
1110
30.1%
8798
Yes 64.1%
5070
73.7%
5589
74.9%
3765
70.2%
4001
60.6%
1829
69.3%
20254
Don't Know 0.5%
43
0.4%
30
0.1%
6
0.2%
14
1.4%
41
0.5%
134
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1.2%
37
0.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233