Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LANGASK

LANGUAGE OF INTERVIEW 0=ENGLISH 1=SPANISH
  0) English
  1) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 28103 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Spanish 1130 3.9% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
English 97.2%
4321
97.5%
8744
96.2%
8347
93.7%
6691
96.1%
28103
Spanish 2.8%
124
2.5%
223
3.8%
333
6.3%
450
3.9%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
English 95.7%
11519
96.4%
16584
96.1%
28103
Spanish 4.3%
518
3.6%
612
3.9%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
English 97.6%
15722
92.8%
8229
93.1%
27
100.0%
7
95.9%
23985
Spanish 2.4%
387
7.2%
640
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
English 93.9%
8368
96.3%
9133
97.7%
5738
98.4%
4182
80.0%
4
96.3%
678
96.1%
28103
Spanish 6.1%
546
3.7%
354
2.3%
133
1.6%
70
20.0%
1
3.7%
26
3.9%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
English 97.3%
21415
97.5%
3599
99.9%
679
99.7%
351
77.3%
1399
91.6%
76
97.5%
584
96.1%
28103
Spanish 2.7%
602
2.5%
92
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
22.7%
412
8.4%
7
2.5%
15
3.9%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
English 98.6%
12777
89.8%
6479
97.0%
3222
99.1%
1398
97.6%
3852
96.1%
27728
Spanish 1.4%
178
10.2%
732
3.0%
101
0.9%
12
2.4%
95
3.9%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
English 80.8%
2039
95.5%
6912
98.3%
9224
98.8%
4855
98.3%
4724
96.2%
27754
Spanish 19.2%
485
4.5%
324
1.7%
161
1.2%
57
1.7%
83
3.8%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
English 91.7%
7246
97.2%
7377
98.8%
4967
99.0%
5642
95.2%
2871
96.1%
28103
Spanish 8.3%
659
2.8%
210
1.2%
60
1.0%
55
4.8%
146
3.9%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233