Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BWELF

55C. Do you have a personal friend who has been on welfare?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16513 56.5% 56.5% -.46
Yes 11549 39.5% 96% .18
Don't Know 1108 3.8% 99.8% 4.62
Refused 63 .2% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 54.1%
2404
54.4%
4879
59.4%
5159
57.0%
4071
56.5%
16513
Yes 42.3%
1881
41.9%
3759
36.5%
3168
38.4%
2741
39.5%
11549
Don't Know 3.3%
145
3.5%
314
3.8%
332
4.4%
317
3.8%
1108
Refused 0.3%
15
0.2%
15
0.2%
21
0.2%
12
0.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 60.6%
7297
53.6%
9216
56.5%
16513
Yes 35.1%
4226
42.6%
7323
39.5%
11549
Don't Know 4.1%
490
3.6%
618
3.8%
1108
Refused 0.2%
24
0.2%
39
0.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 55.5%
8939
57.2%
5072
44.8%
13
71.4%
5
56.1%
14029
Yes 40.4%
6506
39.2%
3479
48.3%
14
28.6%
2
40.0%
10001
Don't Know 4.0%
640
3.5%
309
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
950
Refused 0.1%
24
0.1%
9
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 56.1%
4998
52.2%
4951
55.8%
3274
68.4%
2907
100.0%
5
53.7%
378
56.5%
16513
Yes 41.1%
3667
43.7%
4150
40.1%
2356
26.4%
1121
0.0%
0
36.2%
255
39.5%
11549
Don't Know 2.7%
243
3.9%
372
4.0%
236
5.2%
220
0.0%
0
5.3%
37
3.8%
1108
Refused 0.1%
6
0.1%
14
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
34
0.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 58.8%
12951
43.4%
1601
75.0%
510
45.2%
159
53.7%
973
49.4%
41
46.4%
278
56.5%
16513
Yes 37.1%
8176
53.8%
1986
20.9%
142
51.7%
182
42.2%
765
44.6%
37
43.6%
261
39.5%
11549
Don't Know 4.0%
873
2.6%
97
3.8%
26
3.1%
11
4.0%
72
6.0%
5
4.0%
24
3.8%
1108
Refused 0.1%
17
0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
36
0.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 55.7%
7218
61.1%
4404
46.6%
1547
56.5%
797
59.3%
2339
56.5%
16305
Yes 40.1%
5196
35.2%
2541
49.9%
1658
39.7%
560
37.0%
1461
39.6%
11416
Don't Know 4.1%
525
3.6%
256
3.4%
114
3.7%
52
3.4%
135
3.8%
1082
Refused 0.1%
16
0.1%
10
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 57.6%
1455
56.3%
4071
52.5%
4925
61.4%
3014
59.2%
2847
56.5%
16312
Yes 38.5%
972
40.2%
2910
43.7%
4105
34.3%
1685
36.5%
1756
39.6%
11428
Don't Know 3.8%
95
3.4%
247
3.6%
341
4.2%
208
4.1%
197
3.8%
1088
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
8
0.1%
14
0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 52.2%
4125
55.8%
4233
56.4%
2837
61.2%
3487
60.7%
1831
56.5%
16513
Yes 44.5%
3515
40.6%
3081
40.0%
2012
34.7%
1975
32.0%
966
39.5%
11549
Don't Know 3.3%
258
3.5%
269
3.5%
177
4.1%
233
5.7%
171
3.8%
1108
Refused 0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
1.6%
49
0.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233